Five Below Foundation EIN 82-5406623

Five Below Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN  82-5406623 Private foundation / grantmaker Philadelphia, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Five Below Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $2.0M in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$2.0M revenue, $65K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $2.0M in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $2.0M in revenue, $65K in expenses, and $2.3M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$2.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.9M
Total assets
2.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
50K
in FY2021
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $1.1M · 2024–2024
Reading PartnersCA · FY2024$300,000
Boys and Girls Club of AmericaIN · FY2024$150,000
Eagles Autism Challenge INCPA · FY2024$75,000
Girls on the RunFY2024$60,000
Unlocke the Light FoundationFY2024$25,000
The Fund for the School District of PhiladelphiaFY2024$25,000
The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia FoundationFY2024$25,000
PhilabundancePA · FY2024$25,000
ElunaPA · FY2024$25,000
Cradles to Crayons INCMA · FY2024$25,000
Ch Pennsylvania Under - 21PA · FY2024$25,000
The Fishing School INCDC · FY2024$20,000
Operation Warm INCPA · FY2024$20,000
YMCA of Metrpolitan LaFY2024$15,000
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV20
Average grantPart XV$38K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$300K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$2.0M
FY2021
Expenses
$65K
FY2021
Total assets
$2.4M
FY2021
Total liabilities
$22K
FY2021
Total revenue
$2.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFive Below Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-5406623
Principal addressHdr · item CPhiladelphia, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Five Below Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$2.0M
Total revenueLn 12$2.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$50K
Operating & administrative23%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.3M
Total assetsLn 16$2.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$22K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed249.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $2.0M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $2.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.0M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.0M · Expenses $65K
+97%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.3M · Total assets $2.4M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $65K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$2.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.