Carmelo 3 Foundation EIN 82-2766296

Carmelo 3 Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Mountain View, CA. It reported about $46K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $46K in revenue, $87K in expenses, and $538K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Mountain View, CA
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$46KFY2024
Expenses
$87K
Net assets
$538K
People
3
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-2766296 Private foundation / grantmaker Mountain View, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Carmelo 3 Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Mountain View, CA. It reported about $46K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Julie Parker · President & CEO
Money in and out
$46K revenue, $87K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$46K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$87K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$538K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$41K
Total assets
549K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
56K
in FY2024
Grants made
51grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 51 grants · $56K · 2024–2024
Congregation Etz Chayim Palo AltoFY2024$19,066
La Jolla Music SocietyCA · FY2024$4,500
Caring for Cambodia INCTX · FY2024$2,800
San Diego LgbtFY2024$2,650
Hands for Life - KensingFY2024$2,000
Fire Volleyball ClubFY2024$2,000
Star of the Sea FoundationFY2024$1,560
Wesley HouseFY2024$1,083
Lucy Love BusFY2024$1,031
Montessori Children's School of Key WestFY2024$1,021
Los Angeles Department of Children and Family ServicesFY2024$1,000
Human Rights Campaign INCDC · FY2024$1,000
ACLUFY2024$1,000
University City High School Centurion FoundationFY2024$780
Susan G KomenFY2024$773
Key West Womans Club INCFL · FY2024$625
High Tech High School San DiegoFY2024$575
Marc INCTX · FY2024$533
See all 51 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV19
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$19K
Top cause focusNTEECrime & Legal (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$46K
FY2024▲ +300%
Expenses
$87K
FY2024▼ -17%
Total assets
$549K
FY2024▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$11K
FY2024
Total revenue
$46K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$87K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$538K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$549K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCarmelo 3 Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-2766296
Principal addressHdr · item CMountain View, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President & CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer & CFO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Carmelo 3 Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$46K
Total revenueLn 12$46K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.65 Operating & administrative $0.35
Grants & contributions paid65%$56K
Operating & administrative35%$31K
Total functional expensesLn 25$87K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$33K
Total assetsLn 16$549K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$11K
Total net assetsLn 32$538K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $549K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $46K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $46K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $46K · Prior year $11K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $538K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $46K · Expenses $87K
-90%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $549K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $538K · Total assets $549K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Julie Parker · Reported title PRESIDENT & CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $87K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 300%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$46K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$11K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.