Carmelo 3 Foundation FY2022 filing

Mountain View, CA · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✕ IRS exemption revoked Latest data FY2022
Revenue
$34K
▲ +136% vs prior year
Spent
$90K
Net assets
$672K
IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2020
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No — IRS exemption revoked
On the IRS revocation list.
Can I give now?
No — exemption revoked (2020-05-15)
On the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
↑ +136% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCarmelo 3 Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-2766296
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2020
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CMountain View, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.44 Operating & administrative $0.56
Grants & contributions paid44%$40K
Operating & administrative56%$51K
Total functional expensesLn 25$90K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$34K
FY2022▲ +136%
Expenses
$90K
FY2022▼ -5%
Total assets
672K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
40K
in FY2022
Grants made
51grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$672K
FY2022▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total assetsPt II$672K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$46K
Total assetsLn 16$672K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$672K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$34K
Total revenueLn 12$34K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $672K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $34K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $34K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $34K · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $672K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $34K · Expenses $90K
-168%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $672K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $672K · Total assets $672K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $90K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 136%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Carmelo 3 Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Mountain View, CA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Carmelo 3 Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 51 grants · $56K · 2024–2024
Congregation Etz Chayim Palo AltoFY2024$19,066
La Jolla Music SocietyCA · FY2024$4,500
Caring for Cambodia INCTX · FY2024$2,800
San Diego LgbtFY2024$2,650
Hands for Life - KensingFY2024$2,000
Fire Volleyball ClubFY2024$2,000
Star of the Sea FoundationFY2024$1,560
Wesley HouseFY2024$1,083
Lucy Love BusFY2024$1,031
Montessori Children's School of Key WestFY2024$1,021
Los Angeles Department of Children and Family ServicesFY2024$1,000
Human Rights Campaign INCDC · FY2024$1,000
ACLUFY2024$1,000
University City High School Centurion FoundationFY2024$780
Susan G KomenFY2024$773
Key West Womans Club INCFL · FY2024$625
High Tech High School San DiegoFY2024$575
Marc INCTX · FY2024$533
See all 51 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV19
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$19K
Top cause focusNTEECrime & Legal (6%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $46K$87K+300% 990 PDF
FY2023 $11K$104K-66% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $34K$90K+136% 990 PDF
FY2021 $14K$95K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Carmelo 3 Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.