Opera Ithaca Incorporated EIN 81-3452061

Opera Ithaca Incorporated FY2022 filing

EIN  81-3452061 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Ithaca, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Opera Ithaca Incorporated claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Presents opera, reaches communities, and educates through performances.
Leadership
Ben Robinson · Artistic Director · $27K
Money in and out
$134K revenue
Bottom line
3.0mo operating runway

Presents opera, reaches communities, and educates through performances. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $134K in revenue, in expenses, and $-24K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$134K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-24K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
3.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-66%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
80%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$134K
FY2022▲ +15%
Expenses
FY2022
Total assets
FY2022
Total liabilities
$80K
FY2022
Total revenue
$134K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-24K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COpera Ithaca Incorporated
EINHdr · item D81-3452061
Principal addressHdr · item CIthaca, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.operaithaca.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A6A)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Artistic Director
$27,400Pt VII · Sec A
Apprentice Program Director
$12,375Pt VII · Sec A
Prior Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Gretchen Van Valen’s $21K as Managing Director is at the 16th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2213 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Ben Robinson$19,837$26,502$27,400
Ben Robinson$24,125
Gretchen Van Valen$20,838$10,002
Lynn Craver$10,674$11,754$12,375
Lynn Craver$9,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Opera Ithaca Incorporated executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$134K
Total revenueLn 12$134K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$80K
Total net assetsLn 32$-24K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $56K · Operating expenses/yr $222K
3.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $107K · Total revenue $134K
80%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $27K · Total revenue $134K
20%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $134K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $27K · Total expenses $222K
12%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $134K · Prior year $116K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-24K · Beginning of year $64K
-138%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $134K · Expenses $222K
-66%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $80K · Total assets $56K
143%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-24K · Total assets $56K
-43%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ben Robinson · Reported title ARTISTIC DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $27K · Total expenses $222K
12%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $40K · Total expenses $222K
18%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 15%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$16

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Opera Ithaca Incorporated →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$187K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$238K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$134K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$116K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.