All Caring Foundation EIN 56-6675001

All Caring Foundation

EIN  56-6675001 Private foundation / grantmaker Cold Spring Harbor, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until All Caring Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Cold Spring Harbor, NY. It reported about $17K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Lori Homer · Trustee
Money in and out
$17K revenue, $16K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Cold Spring Harbor, NY. It reported about $17K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $17K in revenue, $16K in expenses, and $197K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$17K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$16K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$197K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1K
Total assets
204K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
8K
in FY2025
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $8K · 2025–2025
Save the ChildrenFY2025$1,572
Planned Parenthood Hudson PeconicFY2025$1,250
WhyhungerFY2025$1,000
LicaddFY2025$1,000
Don Monti Memorial Research FoundationFY2025$800
Miracle of HopeFY2025$625
The Pap Corp Champions for Cancer ResearchFY2025$304
St Jude Childrens Research HospitalFY2025$250
Society of Saint Vincent De Paul Long IslandFY2025$206
Family Service LeagueFY2025$203
The Caumsett FoundationFY2025$175
Cold Spring Harbor Fire DepartmentFY2025$129
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories(cshl)FY2025$109
Paws 2 LoveFY2025$105
Hope House MinistriesFY2025$96
La Food BankFY2025$75
Muddy Paws RescueFY2025$53
Waldo's Rescue PenFY2025$25

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$443
Median grantPart XV$206
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$17K
FY2025▲ +53%
Expenses
$16K
FY2025▼ -25%
Total assets
$204K
FY2025▲ +0.9%
Total liabilities
$7K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total revenue
$17K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$16K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$197K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$204K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAll Caring Foundation
EINHdr · item D56-6675001
Principal addressHdr · item CCold Spring Harbor, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See All Caring Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$17K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.51 Operating & administrative $0.49
Grants & contributions paid51%$8K
Operating & administrative49%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$16K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$29K
Total assetsLn 16$204K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$7K
Total net assetsLn 32$197K
Months of cash on handcomputed22.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $204K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $17K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $17K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $17K · Prior year $11K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $197K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $17K · Expenses $16K
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $204K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $197K · Total assets $204K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lori Homer · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $16K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 53%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$17K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$11K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.