All Caring Foundation FY2023 filing

Cold Spring Harbor, NY · Private foundation / grantmaker

Latest data FY2023
Revenue
$3K
▼ -94% vs prior year
Spent
$22K
Net assets
$205K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$3K
FY2023▼ -94%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$10K
FY2021$14K
FY2022$47K
FY2023$3K
FY2024$11K
FY2025$17K
Expenses
$22K
FY2023▲ +12%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$19K
FY2021$22K
FY2022$20K
FY2023$22K
FY2024$21K
FY2025$16K
Net assets
$205K
FY2023▼ -8%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$205K
FY2021$197K
FY2022$224K
FY2023$205K
FY2024$196K
FY2025$197K
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
↓ -94% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAll Caring Foundation
EINHdr · item D56-6675001
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CCold Spring Harbor, NY
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.36 Operating & administrative $0.64
Grants & contributions paid36%$8K
Operating & administrative64%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$22K

Financial health

Total assets
210K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
8K
in FY2023
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$210K
FY2023▼ -8%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$205K
FY2021$200K
FY2022$228K
FY2023$210K
FY2024$202K
FY2025$204K
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2023▲ +26%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$49
FY2021$2K
FY2022$4K
FY2023$5K
FY2024$7K
FY2025$7K
Total assetsPt II$210K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$15K
Total assetsLn 16$210K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$205K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$3K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $210K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $3K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $3K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $3K · Prior year $47K
-94%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $205K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $3K · Expenses $22K
-636%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $210K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $205K · Total assets $210K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $22K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -94%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See All Caring Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Cold Spring Harbor, NY.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until All Caring Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $8K · 2025–2025
Save the ChildrenFY2025$1,572
Planned Parenthood Hudson PeconicFY2025$1,250
WhyhungerFY2025$1,000
LicaddFY2025$1,000
Don Monti Memorial Research FoundationFY2025$800
Miracle of HopeFY2025$625
The Pap Corp Champions for Cancer ResearchFY2025$304
St Jude Childrens Research HospitalFY2025$250
Society of Saint Vincent De Paul Long IslandFY2025$206
Family Service LeagueFY2025$203
The Caumsett FoundationFY2025$175
Cold Spring Harbor Fire DepartmentFY2025$129
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories(cshl)FY2025$109
Paws 2 LoveFY2025$105
Hope House MinistriesFY2025$96
La Food BankFY2025$75
Muddy Paws RescueFY2025$53
Waldo's Rescue PenFY2025$25

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$443
Median grantPart XV$206
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $17K$16K+53% 990 PDF
FY2024 $11K$21K+273% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $3K$22K-94% 990 PDF
FY2022 $47K$20K+223% 990 PDF
FY2021 $14K$22K+45% 990 PDF
FY2020 $10K$19K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.