Granit Foundation EIN 52-2366802

Granit Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $170K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $170K in revenue, $185K in expenses, and $764K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Filings
5 on file (2021–2022)
Revenue
$170KFY2022
Expenses
$185K
Net assets
$764K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  52-2366802 Private foundation / grantmaker Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Granit Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $170K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$170K revenue, $185K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$170K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$185K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$764K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$15K
Total assets
764K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
181K
in FY2022
Grants made
70grants
total in period
Payout rate
24%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 70 grants · $244K · 2024–2024
Ncsy - OuFY2024$25,000
EmetaiFY2024$18,000
Congregation Rinat YisroelFY2024$12,877
Our PlaceFY2024$12,000
Congregation Torah U'TefilahFY2024$11,700
The Bayit Assn of New JerseyFY2024$10,000
Mekor Care & Services NetworkFY2024$10,000
Yavneh AcademyFY2024$8,183
Project EzraNY · FY2024$7,415
Jewish Federation of North BergenFY2024$6,703
Shavei Hevron InstituteFY2024$5,000
Athletes for Israel INCNY · FY2024$4,000
Olami LaunchFY2024$3,800
Manhattan Jewish ExperienceFY2024$3,600
Chai Lifelinecamp SimchaFY2024$3,600
Yeshiva University - RietsFY2024$3,050
Sinai SchoolFY2024$2,500
See all 70 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV22
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$430
Largest grantPart XV$71K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$170K
FY2022▼ -41%
Expenses
$185K
FY2022▲ +25%
Total assets
$764K
FY2022▲ +86%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$170K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$185K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$764K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$764K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGranit Foundation
EINHdr · item D52-2366802
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Granit Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$150K · 88%
Investment income$20K · 12%
Contributions & grants88%$150K
Investment income12%$20K
Total revenueLn 12$170K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$181K
Operating & administrative2%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$185K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$136K
Total assetsLn 16$764K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$764K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $764K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $170K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $170K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $170K · Prior year $291K
-41%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $764K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $170K · Expenses $185K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $764K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $764K · Total assets $764K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $185K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -41%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$243K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$305K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$170K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$291K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.