Granit Foundation EIN 52-2366802

Granit Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN  52-2366802 Private foundation / grantmaker Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Granit Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $291K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$291K revenue, $148K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $291K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $291K in revenue, $148K in expenses, and $410K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$291K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$410K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $143K
Total assets
410K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
148K
in FY2021
Grants made
70grants
total in period
Payout rate
36%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 70 grants · $244K · 2024–2024
Ncsy - OuFY2024$25,000
EmetaiFY2024$18,000
Congregation Rinat YisroelFY2024$12,877
Our PlaceFY2024$12,000
Congregation Torah U'TefilahFY2024$11,700
The Bayit Assn of New JerseyFY2024$10,000
Mekor Care & Services NetworkFY2024$10,000
Yavneh AcademyFY2024$8,183
Project EzraNY · FY2024$7,415
Jewish Federation of North BergenFY2024$6,703
Shavei Hevron InstituteFY2024$5,000
Athletes for Israel INCNY · FY2024$4,000
Olami LaunchFY2024$3,800
Manhattan Jewish ExperienceFY2024$3,600
Chai Lifelinecamp SimchaFY2024$3,600
Yeshiva University - RietsFY2024$3,050
Sinai SchoolFY2024$2,500
See all 70 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV22
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$430
Largest grantPart XV$71K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$291K
FY2021
Expenses
$148K
FY2021
Total assets
$410K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$291K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$410K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$410K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGranit Foundation
EINHdr · item D52-2366802
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Granit Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$167K · 58%
Investment income$123K · 42%
Contributions & grants58%$167K
Investment income42%$123K
Total revenueLn 12$291K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$148K
Operating & administrative$63
Total functional expensesLn 25$148K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$53K
Total assetsLn 16$410K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$410K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $410K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $291K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $291K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $291K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $410K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $291K · Expenses $148K
+49%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $410K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $410K · Total assets $410K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $148K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$243K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$305K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$170K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$291K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.