Carrillo PTO INC EIN 47-4542227 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Carrillo PTO INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports children's education and well-being through community forums and communication. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $146K in revenue, in expenses, and $231K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Carlsbad, CA
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$146KFY2025
Expenses
Net assets
$231K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-4542227 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Carlsbad, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Carrillo PTO INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports children's education and well-being through community forums and communication.
Leadership
Melanie Kluger · President
Money in and out
$146K revenue
Bottom line
18.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$146K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$231K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
18.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +26% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +124% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+4%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$146K
FY2025▼ -11%
Expenses
FY2025
Total assets
FY2025
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$146K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$231K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCarrillo PTO INC
EINHdr · item D47-4542227
Principal addressHdr · item CCarlsbad, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B11)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director of Hospitality
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP of Fundraising
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP of Communications
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Carrillo PTO INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $174K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

-- provide enriching programs in the areas of music, computer lab, art, assemblies, reading lab, library, physical education, science and math to support educational curriculum provided by carrillo elementary SCHOOL.-- provide supplies and resources to support the staff of carrillo elementary school as well as provide social events to…

$174Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$146K
Total revenueLn 12$146K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$231K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $222K · Operating expenses/yr $143K
18.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $42K · Total revenue $146K
29%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $24K · Total revenue $146K
16%
Investment reliance
Investment income $18 · Total revenue $146K
+0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $24K · Total expenses $143K
16%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $146K · Prior year $164K
-11%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $125K · FY2024 $146K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $231K · Beginning of year $228K
+1.0%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $146K · Expenses $143K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $231K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $231K · Total assets $231K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Melanie Kluger · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $143K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $143K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$373
Grants paid · 2 grants · $153K · 2021–2023
San Marcos Unified School DistrictFY2023$117,981
San Marcos Unified School DistrictFY2021$35,200

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Carrillo PTO INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$146K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$164K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$156K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$281K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$125K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.