On Site Opera INC EIN 46-3203280 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

On Site Opera INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Stages opera in unique New York City locations, reaching new audiences and building community. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $53K in revenue, $137K in expenses, and $65K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
New York, NY
Website
osopera.org
Filings
7 on file (2019–2025)
Revenue
$53KFY2025
Expenses
$137K
Net assets
$65K
People
12
Filings
7
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-3203280 Public charity (501(c)(3)) New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until On Site Opera INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Stages opera in unique New York City locations, reaching new audiences and building community.
Leadership
Jennifer Piper Gunnarson · Executive Dir. · $50K
Money in and out
$53K revenue, $137K expenses
Bottom line
5.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$53K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$137K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$65K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$84K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.41
Operating runway
5.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +280% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-158%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -179% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-44%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -120% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$53K
FY2025▼ -90%
Expenses
$137K
FY2025▼ -84%
Total assets
$65K
FY2025▼ -70%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$53K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$137K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$65K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$84K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$65K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B41%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $662K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

In 2024, On Site Opera presented two live site-specific opera productions: The Immersive Coffee Cantata Experience performed at The Lost Draft coffee shop, and the world premiere of Lucidity, composed by Laura Kaminsky and libretto by David Cote, which was staged at the Abrons Arts Center.

$662Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COn Site Opera INC
EINHdr · item D46-3203280
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Josopera.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$49,549Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Eric Einhorn$103,850$96,820$94,000$90,000
J Piper Gunnarson$92,804$98,810$93,200$90,000
Piper Gunnarson
Jennifer Piper Gunnarson$49,549

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See On Site Opera INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$53K
Total revenueLn 12$53K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.41
Program services41%$56K
Total functional expensesLn 25$137K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$65K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$65K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $65K · Operating expenses/yr $137K
5.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $50K · Total revenue $53K
95%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $53K
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $53K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $137K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $53K · Prior year $553K
-90%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $1.7M · FY2025 $53K
-44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $65K · Beginning of year $149K
-56%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $53K · Expenses $137K
-158%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $65K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $65K · Total assets $65K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jennifer Piper Gunnarson · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $50K · Total expenses $137K
36%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $93K · Total expenses $137K
68%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 41%
Revenue growth -90%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 9 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like On Site Opera INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$53K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$553K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$571K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$594K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$520K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.