Clayton County Development Group INC

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 42-1442829 Business league / trade association Elkader, IA
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$230K
FY2025▲ +32%
Expenses
$156K
FY2025▼ -10%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


Boosts wealth for citizens by promoting agriculture, industry, and tourism. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $230K in revenue, $156K in expenses, and $673K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Elkader, IA
Website
www.claytoncountyiowa.com
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$230KFY2025
Expenses
$156K
Net assets
$673K
People
10
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Clayton County Development Group INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Boosts wealth for citizens by promoting agriculture, industry, and tourism.
Leadership
Cathy Denning · Secretary
Money in and out
$230K revenue, $156K expenses
Bottom line
+32% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Upper Mississippi Gaming Corp

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $26K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +32% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +32% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$230K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$156K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$673K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $75K
Operating surplus
+32%
revenue over expenses▲ ×26 vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
7%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +59% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
48%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +0.6% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Clayton County Development Group INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$677K
FY2025▲ +13%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025▼ -7%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$75K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$677K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CClayton County Development Group INC
EINHdr · item D42-1442829
Principal addressHdr · item CElkader, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.claytoncountyiowa.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Clayton County Development Group INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Tourism Marketing & Advertising Program

To attract tourism to local businesses. Program accomplishments provided through television, magazine, radio and internet: 1)TELEVISION ads: a)240 wxow TV commercials serving the lacrosse wi area; 285,000 viewers in iowa, wisconsin & minnesota; b)330 plus, KWWL TV advertising contracts for local businesses, 21 iowa countys viewing area…

Pt IX · col B
02

Business, Entreprenurial, Industry Programs

1)PARTNERED with ia state extension promoting leading communities. 2)PROVIDED 14 one-on-one business consulations in cordination with SBDC 3)HOSTED 4 quickbooks workshops; 28 registered attendees 4)INDUSTRIAL support: a)toured 4 industries in clayton county, 5)REVOLVING loan program offering revolving loans to assist small business…

Pt IX · col B
03

Clayton County Development Group promotes the Clayton County Foundation for the Future. CCFF holds 87 Family of Funds.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$203K · 88%
Program service revenue$16K · 7%
Investment income$12K · 5%
Contributions & grants88%$203K
Program service revenue7%$16K
Investment income5%$12K
— government grantsLn 1e$46K
Total revenueLn 12$230K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$476K
Total assetsLn 16$677K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$673K
Months of cash on handcomputed36.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $476K · Operating expenses/yr $156K
36.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $156K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $156K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $156K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $173K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $203K · Total revenue $230K
88%
Government reliance
Government grants $46K · Total revenue $230K
20%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $16K · Total revenue $230K
7%
Investment reliance
Investment income $12K · Total revenue $230K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $16K · Total expenses $156K
10%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $230K · Prior year $175K
+32%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $173K · FY2024 $230K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $673K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $230K · Expenses $156K
+32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $677K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $673K · Total assets $677K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $677K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Cathy Denning · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $156K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $75K · Total expenses $156K
48%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 32%——
Investment management fee ratio 0.1%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$26K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$230K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$288K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$166K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$173K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.