Clayton County Development Group INC FY2023 filing

Elkader, IA · Business league / trade association

! Not tax-deductible Latest data FY2023
Revenue
$288K
▲ +74% vs prior year
Spent
$145K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$590K
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2023 (IRS tax year 2022).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Upper Mississippi Gaming Corp
$26K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +74% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CClayton County Development Group INC
EINHdr · item D42-1442829
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1996
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CElkader, IA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.claytoncountyiowa.com

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$288K
FY2023▲ +74%
Expenses
$145K
FY2023▼ -14%
Operating surplus
+50%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
4%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
55%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$592K
FY2023▲ +33%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2023▼ -0.9%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$143K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$592K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$510K
Total assetsLn 16$592K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$590K
Months of cash on handcomputed42.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$277K · 96%
Program service revenue$10K · 4%
Investment income$2K · 1%
Contributions & grants96%$277K
Program service revenue4%$10K
Investment income1%$2K
— government grantsLn 1e$64K
Total revenueLn 12$288K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $510K · Operating expenses/yr $145K
42.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $145K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $145K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $145K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $172K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $277K · Total revenue $288K
96%
Government reliance
Government grants $64K · Total revenue $288K
22%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $10K · Total revenue $288K
4%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $288K
+0.6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $10K · Total expenses $145K
7%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $288K · Prior year $166K
+74%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $590K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $288K · Expenses $145K
+50%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $592K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $590K · Total assets $592K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $592K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Amy Speed · Reported title Individual Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $145K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $79K · Total expenses $145K
55%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 74%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.4%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Clayton County Development Group INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Boosts wealth for citizens by promoting agriculture, industry, and tourism.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Clayton County Development Group INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Tourism Marketing & Advertising Program

to attract tourism to local businesses. Program accomplishments provided through television, magazine, radio and internet: 1)Television Ads: a)140 WXOW tv commercials serving the LaCrosse Wi area; 285,000 viewers in Iowa, Wisconsin & Minnesota; b)412 plus, KWWL tv advertising contracts for local businesses, in a 21 IA county viewing…

Pt IX · col B
02

Housing Program

Secured $100,000 in grant funds for housing program; Developed Revolving Loan Fund program; Promoted NE IA Regional Housing Trust; Shared housing assessment results online; Worked with student program to obtain drone maps and videos for housing sub developments

Pt IX · col B
03

Clayton County Development Group promotes the Clayton County Foundation for the Future. CCFF holds 85 Family of Funds.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$26K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $230K$156K+32% 990 PDF
FY2024 $175K$173K-39% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $288K$145K+74% 990 PDF
FY2022 $166K$168K-4% 990 PDF
FY2021 $173K$143K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Clayton County Development Group INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.