Clayton County Development Group INC FY2022 filing

Not tax-deductible

Elkader, IA501(c)(6)EIN 42-1442829

To enhance opportunities for the creation of wealth for the citizens of Clayton County, Iowa through the promotion of Agriculture, Industry and Tourism.

Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(6)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 years looks good.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
4 of 5
years in the black
Worth a look: 1 of the last 5 filings shows a deficit.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50% is a concern.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Do they have reserves?
26 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 26.5 months of spending in cash; 3 or more looks good.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Who is supporting them already?
1
named funder · $26K
Worth a look: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3 is worth a look.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$3K
liabilities
Looks good: debts are 1% of assets; 50% or less looks good.
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
9
independent of 9 voting board members
Looks good: 9 of 9 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$166K
-4% vs prior year
Spent
$168K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$444K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$166K
FY2022▼ -4%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$173K
FY2022$166K
FY2023$288K
FY2024$175K
FY2025$230K
Expenses
$168K
FY2022▲ +17%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$143K
FY2022$168K
FY2023$145K
FY2024$173K
FY2025$156K
Net assets
$444K
FY2022▲ +1%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$437K
FY2022$444K
FY2023$590K
FY2024$595K
FY2025$673K

From the FY2022 Form 990 (year ending June 2022) · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CClayton County Development Group INC
EINHdr · item D42-1442829
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1996
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CElkader, IA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.claytoncountyiowa.com

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
-1%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
4%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
46%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Total assets
$446K
FY2022▼ -0.9%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$450K
FY2022$446K
FY2023$592K
FY2024$599K
FY2025$677K
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2022▼ -80%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$13K
FY2022$3K
FY2023$3K
FY2024$3K
FY2025$3K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$2K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$446K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$371K
Total assetsLn 16$446K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$444K
Months of cash on handcomputed26.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$170K · 102%
Program service revenue$6K · 4%
Investment income$2K · 1%
Contributions & grants102%$170K
Program service revenue4%$6K
Investment income1%$2K
— government grantsLn 1e$23K
Total revenueLn 12$166K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $371K · Operating expenses/yr $168K
26.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $168K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $168K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $168K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $151K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $170K · Total revenue $166K
102%
Government reliance
Government grants $23K · Total revenue $166K
14%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $6K · Total revenue $166K
4%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $166K
+1.0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $6K · Total expenses $168K
4%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $166K · Prior year $173K
-4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $444K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $166K · Expenses $168K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $446K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $444K · Total assets $446K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $446K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jackie Opperman · Reported title Individual Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $168K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $77K · Total expenses $168K
46%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -4%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Individual Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Clayton County Development Group INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 9Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 9Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Boosts wealth for citizens by promoting agriculture, industry, and tourism.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Clayton County Development Group INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Tourism Marketing & Advertising Program

to attract tourism to local businesses. Program accomplishments provided through television, magazine, radio and internet: 1)Television Ads: a)213 WXOW tv commercials serving the LaCrosse Wi area; 285,000 viewers in Iowa, Wisconsin & Minnesota; b)273 plus, KWWL tv advertising contracts for local businesses, with 357,480 households in a…

Pt IX · col B
02

Business, Entreprenurial, Industry Programs

1)Partnered with IA State Extension promoting leading communities.2)Provided 7 one-on-one business consulations in cordination with SBDC4)Housing programs: a)Assisted with housing survey; b)Researched funding to support Housing Gap program and c) promoted NE IA Regional Housing Trust Fund program;5)Industrial support: a)Toured 17…

Pt IX · col B
03

Clayton County Development Group promotes the Clayton County Foundation for the Future. CCFF holds 83 Family of Funds.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$26K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $230K$156K+32% 990 PDF
FY2024 $175K$173K-39% 990 PDF
FY2023 $288K$145K+74% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $166K$168K-4% 990 PDF
FY2021 $173K$143K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2022

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $167,834 across 14 lines filed
IX-7 Other salaries and wages$57,063
IX-8 Pension plan contributions$4,873
IX-9 Other employee benefits$10,707
IX-10 Payroll taxes$4,178
IX-11c Accounting fees$420
IX-12 Advertising and promotion$57,050
IX-13 Office expenses$5,856
IX-14 Information technology$3,024
IX-16 Occupancy$926
IX-17 Travel$6,057
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetings$1,594
IX-23 Insurance$342
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $15,561$15,561
IX-24e All other expenses$183
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$167,834

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Clayton County Development Group INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.