Visit Madison INC

Business league / trade association Madison, IN Since 1991 EIN 35-1881082
Revenue
$1.3M
▼ -17%
FY2025 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$1.4M
▲ +2%
FY2025 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$502K
FY2025 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$1.3M
FY2025▼ -17%
Expenses
$1.4M
FY2025▲ +2%

Promote tourism in the county and city.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file. Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$1–10M
↓ -17% vs prior year Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Promote tourism in the county and city.

Founded
1991
Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Madison, IN
Website
www.visitmadison.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/27/26 · see original: IRS
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Visit Madison INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Operating surplus
-12%
revenue over expenses▼ -246% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
64%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +17% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
28%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -1% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Visit Madison INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$502K
FY2025▼ -24%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$156K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$502K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CVisit Madison INC
EINHdr · item D35-1881082
Principal addressHdr · item CMadison, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.visitmadison.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1991
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Tr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Visit Madison INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Nights Before Christmas Tour of Homes

Tour of historic downtown homes to promote tourism

Pt IX · col B
02

Ribberfest

Festival to promote tourism by having a rib cookoff and blues music

Pt IX · col B
03

Chautauqua

Promotes toursim by having an "art" fair

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$812K · 64%
Contributions & grants$446K · 35%
Program service revenue64%$812K
Contributions & grants35%$446K
Investment income$5K
— government grantsLn 1e$446K
Total revenueLn 12$1.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$427K
Total assetsLn 16$502K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$502K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $427K · Operating expenses/yr $1.4M
3.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.4M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.4M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.4M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $446K · Total revenue $1.3M
35%
Government reliance
Government grants $446K · Total revenue $1.3M
35%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $812K · Total revenue $1.3M
64%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5K · Total revenue $1.3M
+0.4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $812K · Total expenses $1.4M
57%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.3M · Prior year $1.5M
-17%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $382K · FY2025 $1.3M
+27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $502K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.3M · Expenses $1.4M
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $502K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $502K · Total assets $502K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $502K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jim Bartlett · Reported title VICE PRESIDE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $1.4M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $399K · Total expenses $1.4M
28%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -17%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$940K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$631K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$382K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.