Ward Beecher Foundation EIN 34-6516441

Ward Beecher Foundation

EIN  34-6516441 Private foundation / grantmaker Columbus, OH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ward Beecher Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Columbus, OH. It reported about $400K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Huntington National Bank · Trustee · $49K
Money in and out
$400K revenue, $329K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Columbus, OH. It reported about $400K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $400K in revenue, $329K in expenses, and $4.5M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$400K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$329K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $71K
Total assets
4.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
268K
in FY2025
Grants made
9grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $268K · 2025–2025
Oh WowFY2025$50,000
Turnout Activism INCMA · FY2025$40,000
Groundwork Fund - Amalgamated FdnFY2025$40,000
Democracy Forward FoundationDC · FY2025$25,000
We Are Down HomeNC · FY2025$20,000
The English CenterOH · FY2025$10,000
United Way WorldwideVA · FY2025$3,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$30K
Median grantPart XV$40K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEECivil Rights & Advocacy (33%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$400K
FY2025▼ -26%
Expenses
$329K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total assets
$4.5M
FY2025▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$400K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$329K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWard Beecher Foundation
EINHdr · item D34-6516441
Principal addressHdr · item CColumbus, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1960

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$48,783Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Huntington National Bank$48,783$46,302

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ward Beecher Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$400K
Total revenueLn 12$400K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$268K
Operating & administrative19%$61K
Total functional expensesLn 25$329K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$127K
Total assetsLn 16$4.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $400K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $400K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $400K · Prior year $544K
-26%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $314K · FY2025 $400K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.5M · Beginning of year $4.5M
+2%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $400K · Expenses $329K
+18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $4.5M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.5M · Total assets $4.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Huntington National Bank · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $49K · Total expenses $329K
15%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -26%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$400K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$544K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$391K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$425K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$576K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$314K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.