McDonald Elementary PTA EIN 27-2995791 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

McDonald Elementary PTA FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports students and families by informing parents, promoting involvement, and funding educational programs and materials. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $404K in revenue, $361K in expenses, and $500K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Seattle, WA
Website
www.mcdonaldpta.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$404KFY2022
Expenses
$361K
Net assets
$500K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-2995791 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Seattle, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until McDonald Elementary PTA claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports students and families by informing parents, promoting involvement, and funding educational programs and materials.
Leadership
Elizabeth Oestreich · Vice President
Money in and out
$404K revenue, $361K expenses
Bottom line
16.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$404K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$361K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$500K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $44K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.02 Management & general $0.02
Operating runway
16.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+11%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$404K
FY2022▲ +100%
Expenses
$361K
FY2022▲ +82%
Total assets
$500K
FY2022▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$404K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$361K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$500K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$44K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$500K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B2%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $5K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Provide parent education student events and newsletter.

$4Kprogram expense
02

Provide support to teachers.

$1Kprogram expense
03

Grants to support other educational programs.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMcDonald Elementary PTA
EINHdr · item D27-2995791
Principal addressHdr · item CSeattle, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mcdonaldpta.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B94)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See McDonald Elementary PTA executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$404K
Investment income$29
Total revenueLn 12$404K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.02 Management & general $0.02
Program services2%$5K
Management & general2%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$361K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$500K
Total assetsLn 16$500K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$500K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $500K · Operating expenses/yr $361K
16.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $5K · Total expenses $361K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $8K · Total expenses $361K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $361K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $364K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $404K · Total revenue $404K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $404K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $404K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $29 · Total revenue $404K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $361K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $404K · Prior year $202K
+100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $500K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $404K · Expenses $361K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $500K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $500K · Total assets $500K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $500K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Elizabeth Oestreich · Reported title Vice President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $361K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $361K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 2%
Overhead ratio 2%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 100%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0.7%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$105K
Grants paid · 21 grants · $1.5M · 2019–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$43,329
Alliance for EducationWA · FY2024$10,744
Seattle Public SchoolsFY2023$251,596
Unitemized GrantFY2023$75,904
Alliance for EducationWA · FY2023$6,845
Seattle Public SchoolsFY2022$248,009
Unitemized GrantFY2022$7,124
Seattle Public Schools District 1FY2021$310,143
Olympic Hills PTA 6n 15 275WA · FY2021$8,332
Alliance for EducationWA · FY2021$7,740
Unitemized GrantFY2021$5,795
Dearborn Park PTA 6 15 375WA · FY2021$5,332
Seattle Public SchoolsFY2020$185,734
Unitemized GrantFY2020$6,702
Seattle Public Schools Dist 1FY2019$230,459
See all 21 grants →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like McDonald Elementary PTA →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$417K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$438K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$392K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$404K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$202K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$489K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.