Hassel Foundation EIN 23-6251862 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Hassel Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Plymouth Mtng, PA. It reported about $216K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $216K in revenue, $362K in expenses, and $5.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Plymouth Mtng, PA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$216KFY2024
Expenses
$362K
Net assets
$5.4M
People
15
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-6251862 Private foundation / grantmaker Plymouth Mtng, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hassel Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Plymouth Mtng, PA. It reported about $216K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Money in and out
$216K revenue, $362K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$216K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$362K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$146K
Total assets
5.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
261K
in FY2024
Grants made
34grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 34 grants · $261K · 2024–2024
Philadelphia OrcherstraFY2024$22,500
Wagner Free InstituteFY2024$15,000
Summer SearchCA · FY2024$15,000
Smith Memorial PlaygroundsPA · FY2024$15,000
Maternity Care CoalitionPA · FY2024$15,000
Jevs Human ServicesPA · FY2024$15,000
Jefferson Clinical ResearchFY2024$15,000
Wistar InstituteFY2024$12,500
Philadelphia Ballet Louise Reed Center for DanceFY2024$12,500
Mission First HousingFY2024$12,500
Friends of New York City Nurse-Family PartnershipsFY2024$12,500
American Dance WheelsFY2024$9,400
MannaFY2024$7,500
ConnectedlyPA · FY2024$7,000
Carnergie Mellon UniversityFY2024$5,300
Covenant House PhiladelphiaFY2024$5,000
See all 34 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV14
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$22K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (18%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$216K
FY2024▼ -33%
Expenses
$362K
FY2024▼ -11%
Total assets
$5.4M
FY2024▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$216K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$362K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHassel Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-6251862
Principal addressHdr · item CPlymouth Mtng, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1963

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hassel Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$215K · 99%
Other revenue$1K · 1%
Investment income99%$215K
Other revenue1%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$216K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.72 Operating & administrative $0.28
Grants & contributions paid72%$261K
Operating & administrative28%$101K
Total functional expensesLn 25$362K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$71K
Total assetsLn 16$5.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $216K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $216K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $216K · Prior year $322K
-33%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $296K · FY2024 $216K
-8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $216K · Expenses $362K
-67%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.4M · Total assets $5.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jay L Goldberg Esquire · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $362K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -33%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$216K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$322K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$126K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$472K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$296K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.