Ash Charitable Tr EIN 20-1866524

Ash Charitable Tr FY2021 filing

EIN  20-1866524 Private foundation / grantmaker Forest Hills, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ash Charitable Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Forest Hills, NY. It reported about $55K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$55K revenue, $16K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Forest Hills, NY. It reported about $55K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $55K in revenue, $16K in expenses, and $286K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$55K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$16K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$286K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $39K
Total assets
286K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
16K
in FY2021
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $197K · 2024–2024
University of PennsylvaniaFY2024$120,000
Hope & HeroesFY2024$37,000
Pef Israel Endowment FundsFY2024$9,000
Msk GivingFY2024$5,800
Alzheimer's AssociationFY2024$2,850
Israel Tennis CenterFY2024$1,800
Worldwide Friends FoundationFY2024$1,800
Fresh Air FundNY · FY2024$1,800
Uja FederationFY2024$1,113
Avh FoundationFL · FY2024$1,000
Robin Hood DonationFY2024$360
America Scores New YorkFY2024$180
2x4 Foundation INCNY · FY2024$180

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$120K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$55K
FY2021
Expenses
$16K
FY2021
Total assets
$286K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$55K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$16K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$286K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$286K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAsh Charitable Tr
EINHdr · item D20-1866524
Principal addressHdr · item CForest Hills, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Ash Charitable Tr executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$50K · 90%
Investment income$5K · 10%
Contributions & grants90%$50K
Investment income10%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$55K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$16K
Operating & administrative2%$268
Total functional expensesLn 25$16K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$80K
Total assetsLn 16$286K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$286K
Months of cash on handcomputed59.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $286K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $55K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $55K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $55K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $286K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $55K · Expenses $16K
+71%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $286K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $286K · Total assets $286K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $16K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$171K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$234K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$55K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.