Grandview Foundation EIN 13-7297946 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Grandview Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Rye, NY. It reported about $602K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $602K in revenue, $779K in expenses, and $11.7M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Rye, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$602KFY2023
Expenses
$779K
Net assets
$11.7M
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-7297946 Private foundation / grantmaker Rye, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Grandview Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Rye, NY. It reported about $602K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Robert H Steers · Trustee
Money in and out
$602K revenue, $779K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$602K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$779K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$177K
Total assets
11.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
687K
in FY2023
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $650K · 2024–2024
San Miguel Academy of NewburghNY · FY2024$520,000
Cleveland Clinic FoundationFY2024$45,920
Hospital for Special SurgeryFY2024$11,191
Vero Beach Museum of Art INCFY2024$10,000
The Learning Alliance INCFL · FY2024$10,000
Senior Resource Alliance INCFY2024$10,000
Riverside Theatre Works INCMA · FY2024$10,000
Mountain Top Arboretum INCNY · FY2024$10,000
Quail Valley Charities INCFL · FY2024$5,000
Future 5 INCCT · FY2024$5,000
Volunteers of America-Greater New York INCFY2024$1,000
Meals on Main StreetFY2024$590

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$46K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$520K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (14%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$602K
FY2023▲ +68%
Expenses
$779K
FY2023▲ +1%
Total assets
$11.7M
FY2023▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$602K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$779K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$11.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGrandview Foundation
EINHdr · item D13-7297946
Principal addressHdr · item CRye, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Grandview Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$602K
Total revenueLn 12$602K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$687K
Operating & administrative12%$92K
Total functional expensesLn 25$779K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$343K
Total assetsLn 16$11.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$11.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $11.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $602K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $602K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $602K · Prior year $358K
+68%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $11.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $602K · Expenses $779K
-29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $11.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $11.7M · Total assets $11.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $779K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 68%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$602K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$358K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$972K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$305K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.