Grandview Foundation FY2020 filing

Rye, NY · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$305K
Spent
$813K
Net assets
$12.0M
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$305K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$305K
FY2021$972K
FY2022$358K
FY2023$602K
FY2024$1.8M
Expenses
$813K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$813K
FY2021$720K
FY2022$771K
FY2023$779K
FY2024$721K
Net assets
$12.0M
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$12.0M
FY2021$12.3M
FY2022$11.9M
FY2023$11.7M
FY2024$13.9M

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGrandview Foundation
EINHdr · item D13-7297946
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2001
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CRye, NY
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.76 Operating & administrative $0.24
Grants & contributions paid76%$622K
Operating & administrative24%$191K
Total functional expensesLn 25$813K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
12.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
622K
in FY2020
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$12.0M
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$12.0M
FY2021$12.3M
FY2022$11.9M
FY2023$11.7M
FY2024$13.9M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
Total assetsPt II$12.0M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$324K
Total assetsLn 16$12.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$305K
Total revenueLn 12$305K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $305K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $305K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $305K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $305K · Expenses $813K
-167%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.0M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12.0M · Total assets $12.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $813K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Grandview Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Rye, NY.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Grandview Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $650K · 2024–2024
San Miguel Academy of NewburghNY · FY2024$520,000
Cleveland Clinic FoundationFY2024$45,920
Hospital for Special SurgeryFY2024$11,191
Vero Beach Museum of Art INCFY2024$10,000
The Learning Alliance INCFL · FY2024$10,000
Senior Resource Alliance INCFY2024$10,000
Riverside Theatre Works INCMA · FY2024$10,000
Mountain Top Arboretum INCNY · FY2024$10,000
Quail Valley Charities INCFL · FY2024$5,000
Future 5 INCCT · FY2024$5,000
Volunteers of America-Greater New York INCFY2024$1,000
Meals on Main StreetFY2024$590

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$46K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$520K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (14%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $1.8M$721K+206% 990 PDF
FY2023 $602K$779K+68% 990 PDF
FY2022 $358K$771K-63% 990 PDF
FY2021 $972K$720K+219% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $305K$813K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.