Brown Public Library EIN 03-6008207

Brown Public Library

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides books, resources, and programs for education, recreation, and lifelong learning. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $194K in revenue, $198K in expenses, and $570K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1906
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Northfield, VT
Website
brownpubliclibrary.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$194KFY2024
Expenses
$198K
Net assets
$570K
People
13
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  03-6008207 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Northfield, VT Founded 1906
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Brown Public Library claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides books, resources, and programs for education, recreation, and lifelong learning.
Leadership
Sherri Brickey · Library Director · $67K
Money in and out
$194K revenue, $198K expenses
Bottom line
35.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$194K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$198K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$570K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$4K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.60 Management & general $0.18
Operating runway
35.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -10% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-2%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -805% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+4%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$194K
FY2024▲ +23%
Expenses
$198K
FY2024▲ +25%
Total assets
$570K
FY2024▲ +11%
Total liabilities
$247
FY2024▲ +319%
Total revenue
$194K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$198K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$570K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$4K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$570K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B60%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $165K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The largest program services of the Brown Public Library are loaning of books to the public. The Library Director LD reviews adult books and orders them based on patron preferences. The LD enhances patron experience by scheduling several programs per month such as poetry readings knitting groups and reading groups.

$111Kprogram expense
02

Our youth librarian has a number of programs she has set up. Story hour attracts about 30 folks each time. She also runs the Summer Reading Program which attracts about 150 youth. There is also a youth advisory board a LEGO and chess clubs and various holiday celebrations.

$48Kprogram expense
03

The BPL provides computer and internet access for patrons. The patron computers are loaded with Microsoft software for word processing spreadsheets and presentations. Internet access is also provided with Google and Firefox.

$7Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBrown Public Library
EINHdr · item D03-6008207
Principal addressHdr · item CNorthfield, VT
WebsiteHdr · item Jbrownpubliclibrary.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1906
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B70Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Library Director
$66,909Pt VII · Sec A
Youth Librarian
$30,871Pt VII · Sec A
Library Assistant
$5,802Pt VII · Sec A
Library Assistant
$4,993Pt VII · Sec A
Library Assistant
$3,888Pt VII · Sec A
Library Assistant
$3,215Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sherri Brickey’s $67K as Library Director is at the 59th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1615 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Sherri Brickey$66,909$59,105$48,515$43,809$44,104
Rebecca Pearish$30,871$23,806$21,964$19,635$21,964
Kathryn Szelag$12,795$18,851
Richard Campbell$8,649
Elizabeth Thurber$5,802$5,323
Brett Campbell$4,993
Tammy Hale$3,888
Sonya Rhodes$3,215$3,268

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Brown Public Library executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$152K · 79%
Investment income$41K · 21%
Contributions & grants79%$152K
Investment income21%$41K
— government grantsLn 1e$112K
Total revenueLn 12$194K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.60 Management & general $0.18
Program services60%$118K
Management & general18%$37K
Total functional expensesLn 25$198K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$52K
Total assetsLn 16$570K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$247
Total net assetsLn 32$570K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $570K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $198K · Less non-cash grants $4K · Cash operating expenses/yr $194K
35.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $118K · Total expenses $198K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $37K · Total expenses $198K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $198K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $30K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $152K · Total revenue $194K
79%
Government reliance
Government grants $112K · Total revenue $194K
58%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $194K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $41K · Total revenue $194K
+21%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $198K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $194K · Prior year $157K
+23%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $168K · FY2024 $194K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $570K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $194K · Expenses $198K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $570K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $570K · Total assets $570K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $518K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $570K
91%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sherri Brickey · Reported title Library Director · Highest reported compensation $67K · Total expenses $198K
34%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $127K · Total expenses $198K
65%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 60%
Overhead ratio 18%
Revenue growth 23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$3K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Brown Public Library →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$157K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$166K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$172K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$168K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.