Brown Public Library FY2023 filing

Northfield, VT · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 1906 · Education

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$166K
-3% vs prior year
Net assets
$467K
By yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$166K
FY2023▼ -3%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$168K
FY2022$172K
FY2023$166K
FY2024$157K
FY2024$194K
Expenses
—
FY2023
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$169K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$158K
FY2024$198K
Net assets
$467K
FY2023▲ +4%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$504K
FY2022$451K
FY2023$467K
FY2024$513K
FY2024$570K

From the FY2023 Form 990 (year ending June 2023) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CBrown Public Library
EINHdr · item D03-6008207
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1996
Year of formationHdr · item L1906
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CNorthfield, VT
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B70Z)
WebsiteHdr · item Jbrownpubliclibrary.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
41.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+18%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
79%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2023
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$504K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$513K
FY2024$570K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$501
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$59
FY2024$247
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$467K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$166K
Total revenueLn 12$166K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $467K · Operating expenses/yr $136K
41.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $132K · Total revenue $166K
79%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $166K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $32K · Total revenue $166K
+19%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $136K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $166K · Prior year $172K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $467K · Beginning of year $451K
+4%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $166K · Expenses $136K
+18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $467K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $467K · Total assets $467K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sherri Brickey · Reported title Library Director · Highest reported compensation $49K · Total expenses $136K
36%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $101K · Total expenses $136K
74%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Library Director
$48,515Pt VII · Sec A
Youth Librarian
$21,964Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member, Board of Trustees
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member, Board of Trustees
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sherri Brickey’s $67K as Library Director is at the 59th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1612 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Sherri Brickey$66,909$59,105$48,515$43,809$44,104
Rebecca Pearish$30,871$23,806$21,964$19,635$21,964
Kathryn Szelag———$12,795$18,851
Richard Campbell—$8,649———
Elizabeth Thurber$5,802$5,323———
Brett Campbell$4,993————
Tammy Hale$3,888————
Sonya Rhodes$3,215$3,268———

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Brown Public Library executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides books, resources, and programs for education, recreation, and lifelong learning.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Brown Public Library claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $116K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

The Brown Public Library (BPL) is primarily a lending library. Prior to the Covid-19 lockdown, the BPL was checking out about 1,800 items per month. The BPL was closed in mid-March 2020 and items checked out fell to about 1,200 per month.

$83Kprogram expense
02

The Brown Public Library youth librarian hosts a number of events for youth and young children. These include a teen advisory board, a summer reading program for youth, a biweekly story hour for children under six, a monthly event involving LEGOS, making and painting bird houses, pajama parties, pumpkin carving and similar activities.

$31Kprogram expense
03

Computer access and internet access are an integral part of the Brown Public Library (BPL). BPL has six computer setups for patrons. In a typical month, 30 to 50 patrons use the computers and printers. With the COVID-19 lockdown access was not permitted. However, patrons could use wireless devices.

$2Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$3K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $157K$158K-5% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $166K—-3% 990 PDF
FY2022 $172K—+2% 990 PDF
FY2021 $168K$169K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Brown Public Library →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.