Gsm Mou Association EIN 98-0506316

Gsm Mou Association

EIN  98-0506316 Business league / trade association London Founded 1987
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 7/6/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gsm Mou Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100M+
What they do
Advocates for mobile operators globally, connecting them with the wider mobile industry.
Leadership
Mats Granryd · Director General(thru 3/2025) · $3.0M
Money in and out
$140.8M revenue, $136.3M expenses
Bottom line
+3% operating surplus

Advocates for mobile operators globally, connecting them with the wider mobile industry. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $140.8M in revenue, $136.3M in expenses, and $30.9M in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$140.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$30.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $4.5M
Operating surplus
+3%
revenue over expenses▲ +46% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
80%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +5% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
52%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -3% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$140.8M
FY2025▲ +30%
Expenses
$136.3M
FY2025▲ +28%
Total assets
$98.9M
FY2025▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$68.0M
FY2025▼ -14%
Total revenue
$140.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$30.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$4.5M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$98.9M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 325
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 425
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Technology

Shaping the mobile future generation in 5g, ai, cloud, and ip communications through development of innovative technologies and commercial principals. Mobilising the internet of things to help operators add value and accelerate the capabilities of connected devices and adoption of mobile.

Pt IX · col B
02

Spectrum

Improving mobile coverage and connectivity to meet the future demands for 5g and enhanced mobile broadband services while ensuring timely and afforable access to identified spectrums bands.

Pt IX · col B
03

Gsma Open Gateway

Helps developers and cloud providers enhance and deploy services rapidly across operator networks via single points of access to the world's largest connectivity platform.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGsm Mou Association
EINHdr · item D98-0506316
Principal addressHdr · item CLondon,
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.gsma.com
Year of formationHdr · item L1987
State of legal domicileHdr · item M
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a25
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b25
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director General(thru 3/2025)
$3,026,701Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial Officer
$1,165,909Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Technology Officer
$1,065,096Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Regulatory Officer
$1,000,221Pt VII · Sec A
Director General(as of 4/2025)
$786,198Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Marketing Officer
$778,141Pt VII · Sec A
Finance Director
$451,244Pt VII · Sec A
General Counsel
$399,854Pt VII · Sec A

Mats Granryd’s $3.0M as Director General(thru 3/2025) is at the 89th percentile of top reported officer pay among 44 $100M+ community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021FY2021FY2020
Mats Granryd$3,026,701$2,758,458$2,082,863$1,828,117$1,559,068$2,595,231
Louise Easterbrook$1,165,909$1,374,723$1,125,444$691,941$596,797$907,752
Alex Sinclair$1,065,096$1,245,099$1,052,964$492,132$548,688$745,669
John Giusti$1,000,221$1,180,025$945,345$436,361$489,836$665,217
Laxmi Akkaraju$804,054$622,213
Vivek Badrinath$786,198
Lara Dewar$778,141$704,724$462,949
Daniel Pataki$401,616$522,369$348,294$648,048

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Gsm Mou Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$112.6M · 80%
Other revenue$28.1M · 20%
Program service revenue80%$112.6M
Other revenue20%$28.1M
Total revenueLn 12$140.8M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$75.8M
Total assetsLn 16$98.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$68.0M
Total net assetsLn 32$30.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $75.8M · Operating expenses/yr $136.3M
6.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $136.3M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $136.3M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $136.3M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $140.8M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $140.8M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $112.6M · Total revenue $140.8M
80%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $140.8M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $112.6M · Total expenses $136.3M
83%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $140.8M · Prior year $108.7M
+30%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $137.8M · FY2025 $140.8M
0%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $30.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $140.8M · Expenses $136.3M
+3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $98.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $30.9M · Total assets $98.9M
31%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $98.9M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mats Granryd · Reported title DIRECTOR GENERAL(THRU 3/2025) · Highest reported compensation $3.0M · Total expenses $136.3M
2%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $70.7M · Total expenses $136.3M
52%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 30%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$140.8M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$108.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$92.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$40.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$137.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.