Gsma Ventures LLC EIN 38-4206894

Gsma Ventures LLC

EIN  38-4206894 Business league / trade association Atlanta, GA Founded 2022
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gsma Ventures LLC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100M+
What they do
Manages and licenses intellectual property rights, including the GSMA brand.
Leadership
John Hoffman · Manager and CEO
Money in and out
$106.3M revenue, $33.9M expenses
Bottom line
+68% operating surplus

Manages and licenses intellectual property rights, including the GSMA brand. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $106.3M in revenue, $33.9M in expenses, and $72.1M in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$106.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $72.3M
Operating surplus
+68%
revenue over expenses▲ +101% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
98%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$106.3M
FY2025▲ ×48486
Expenses
$33.9M
FY2025▲ ×151
Total assets
$74.4M
FY2025▲ ×131
Total liabilities
$2.3M
FY2025▲ +184%
Total revenue
$106.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$72.3M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$74.4M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

GSMA Ventures LLC will be the owner of and will manage all GSMA LTD LLC's existing intellectual property assets, as well as any newly generated intellectual property assets created by GSMA Services LLC and GSMA LTD LLC.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGsma Ventures LLC
EINHdr · item D38-4206894
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2022
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Manager and CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Manager and CFO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Manager and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

John Hoffman’s $1.6M as Manager and CEO is at the 76th percentile of top reported officer pay among 45 $100M+ community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022
John Hoffman$1,587,741$1,150,459
Louise Easterbrook$1,125,444$528,181
Monique Cormier$367,048$379,764

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Gsma Ventures LLC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$104.4M · 98%
Other revenue$1.8M · 2%
Program service revenue98%$104.4M
Other revenue2%$1.8M
Investment income$101K
Total revenueLn 12$106.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$70.6M
Total assetsLn 16$74.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2.3M
Total net assetsLn 32$72.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed25.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $70.6M · Operating expenses/yr $33.9M
25.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $33.9M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $33.9M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $33.9M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $106.3M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $106.3M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $104.4M · Total revenue $106.3M
98%
Investment reliance
Investment income $101K · Total revenue $106.3M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $104.4M · Total expenses $33.9M
308%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $106.3M · Prior year $2K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $72.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $106.3M · Expenses $33.9M
+68%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $74.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $72.1M · Total assets $74.4M
97%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $74.4M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John Hoffman · Reported title Manager and CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $33.9M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $33.9M
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×48486

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$106.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$43 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.