Freitas Foundation EIN 94-6068174 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Freitas Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in San Rafael, CA. It reported about $570K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $570K in revenue, $181K in expenses, and $2.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
San Rafael, CA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$570KFY2024
Expenses
$181K
Net assets
$2.4M
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  94-6068174 Private foundation / grantmaker San Rafael, CA 1 follower
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Freitas Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in San Rafael, CA. It reported about $570K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Megan Neale · President · $3K
Money in and out
$570K revenue, $181K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$570K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$181K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $389K
Total assets
4.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
116K
in FY2024
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $116K · 2024–2024
Marin Waldorf SchoolFY2024$30,000
Marin Waldorf SchoolFY2024$10,000
Giants Community FundCA · FY2024$10,000
St Marys College RugbyFY2024$5,000
River of WordsFY2024$5,000
Pachamama PathFY2024$5,000
Bay Area Center for Waldorf Teacher TrainingFY2024$5,000
Bay Area Center for Waldorf Teacher TrainingFY2024$5,000
Center for Domestic PeaceFY2024$3,000
Weaving Earth INCCA · FY2024$2,000
Trips for Kids in MarinFY2024$1,500
ExtrafoodorgCA · FY2024$1,500
San Geronimo Valley Golf CourseFY2024$1,000
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$30K
Top cause focusNTEEFoundations & Grantmakers (18%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$570K
FY2024▲ +695%
Expenses
$181K
FY2024▼ -10%
Total assets
$4.4M
FY2024▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$2.0M
FY2024▼ -9%
Total revenue
$570K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$181K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFreitas Foundation
EINHdr · item D94-6068174
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Rafael, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1964

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Treasurer
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Treasurer
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021
Megan Neale$3,000$2,500$2,900
Joe Wright$3,000$2,600$2,900
Nancy Lambert$3,000$2,600$500
Diane Philips$3,000$2,600$2,900
Scott Phillips$3,000$2,600$500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Freitas Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$570K
Total revenueLn 12$570K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.64 Operating & administrative $0.36
Grants & contributions paid64%$116K
Operating & administrative36%$66K
Total functional expensesLn 25$181K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$756K
Total assetsLn 16$4.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2.0M
Total net assetsLn 32$2.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed50.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $570K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $570K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $570K · Prior year $72K
+695%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $56K · FY2024 $570K
+79%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $570K · Expenses $181K
+68%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.4M · Total assets $4.4M
54%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Megan Neale · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $3K · Total expenses $181K
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 695%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$570K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$72K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.