Byer Foundation EIN 94-3216991 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Byer Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA. It reported about $644K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $644K in revenue, $567K in expenses, and $12.7M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
San Francisco, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$644KFY2023
Expenses
$567K
Net assets
$12.7M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  94-3216991 Private foundation / grantmaker San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Byer Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA. It reported about $644K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$644K revenue, $567K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$644K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$567K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $77K
Total assets
12.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
535K
in FY2023
Grants made
31grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 31 grants · $662K · 2025–2025
Make-A-Wish Greater Bay AreaFY2025$90,000
The Asher HouseFY2025$75,000
Giants Community FundCA · FY2025$36,667
Sf Campus for Jewish LivingFY2025$35,000
Water 4 Mercy INCFL · FY2025$30,000
Chi Omega FoundationTN · FY2025$30,000
Ucsf Benioff Children's Hospital FoundationFY2025$28,000
Pandora's KidsFY2025$25,000
Peninsula Temple ShalomFY2025$25,000
Lucille Packard Foundation for ChildrenFY2025$25,000
Chronicle Season of SharingFY2025$25,000
Ucsf FoundationFY2025$20,000
My Faulty GeneTX · FY2025$15,000
Love's Legacy RescueFY2025$15,000
Samaritan HouseFY2025$15,000
See all 31 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV14
Average grantPart XV$21K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$90K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$644K
FY2023▲ +281%
Expenses
$567K
FY2023▲ +13%
Total assets
$12.7M
FY2023▲ +0.7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$644K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$567K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CByer Foundation
EINHdr · item D94-3216991
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Byer Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$644K
Total revenueLn 12$644K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$535K
Operating & administrative6%$32K
Total functional expensesLn 25$567K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$9.3M
Total assetsLn 16$12.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed196.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $644K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $644K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $644K · Prior year $-355K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $644K · Expenses $567K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12.7M · Total assets $12.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $567K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 281%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$566K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$644K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-355K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$626K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.