Oregon Consumer League EIN 93-0653300

Oregon Consumer League

EIN  93-0653300 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Oregon Consumer League claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Protects Oregonians' rights through education, policy, and advocacy.
Leadership
Michelle Druce · Executive Dir. · $43K
Money in and out
$22K revenue, $48K expenses
Bottom line
73.7mo operating runway

Protects Oregonians' rights through education, policy, and advocacy. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $22K in revenue, $48K in expenses, and $296K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$22K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$48K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$296K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$27K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.74
Operating runway
73.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -12% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-123%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +64% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
69%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$22K
FY2025▲ +109%
Expenses
$48K
FY2025▲ +758%
Total assets
$296K
FY2025▼ -16%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$22K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$48K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$296K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$27K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$296K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B74%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $5K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Accountability

To hold corporations accountable and to assist consumers who have been wronged by CORPORATIONS.ADVOCACY: to advance pro-consumer policies on the state and national level and defend against policies that harm oregon CONSUMERS.COORDINATION: to assist and work for the coordination of like-minded organizations and individuals interested in…

$5Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COregon Consumer League
EINHdr · item D93-0653300
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Joregonconsumerleague.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$42,517Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Michelle Druce’s $43K as Executive Dir. is at the 84th percentile of top reported officer pay among 63 <$100K public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Michelle Druce$42,517$32,395

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Oregon Consumer League executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$15K · 69%
Other revenue$7K · 31%
Contributions & grants69%$15K
Other revenue31%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$22K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.74
Program services74%$35K
Total functional expensesLn 25$48K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$296K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$296K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $296K · Operating expenses/yr $48K
73.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $15K · Total revenue $22K
69%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $22K
Investment reliance
Investment income $7K · Total revenue $22K
+31%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $48K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $22K · Prior year $10K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $296K · Beginning of year $317K
-7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $22K · Expenses $48K
-123%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $296K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $296K · Total assets $296K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michelle Druce · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $43K · Total expenses $48K
88%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $43K · Total expenses $48K
88%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 74%
Revenue growth 109%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$22K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$313K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.