Oregon Fair Plan Association FY2020 filing

Beaverton, OR · Unknown exempt organization

Revenue
$877K
Spent
$1.6M
To programs
0%
Net assets
$3.0M
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$877K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$877K
FY2021$884K
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$1.9M
FY2024$2.7M
Expenses
$1.6M
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$1.6M
FY2021$1.5M
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$1.5M
FY2024$1.9M
Net assets
$3.0M
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$3.0M
FY2021$2.3M
FY2022$2.1M
FY2023$2.5M
FY2024$3.3M

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item COregon Fair Plan Association
EINHdr · item D93-0571699
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CBeaverton, OR
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.orfairplan.com

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-79%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$3.5M
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$3.5M
FY2021$2.9M
FY2022$3.0M
FY2023$3.6M
FY2024$4.9M
Total liabilities
$512K
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$512K
FY2021$584K
FY2022$886K
FY2023$1.1M
FY2024$1.6M
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$691K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$3.5M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$240K
Total assetsLn 16$3.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$512K
Total net assetsLn 32$3.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$794K · 91%
Investment income$83K · 9%
Program service revenue91%$794K
Investment income9%$83K
Total revenueLn 12$877K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3.5M · Operating expenses/yr $1.6M
26.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.6M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.6M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.6M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $877K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $877K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $794K · Total revenue $877K
91%
Investment reliance
Investment income $83K · Total revenue $877K
+9%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $794K · Total expenses $1.6M
51%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $877K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $877K · Expenses $1.6M
-79%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.5M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.0M · Total assets $3.5M
85%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $3.2M · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $3.5M
92%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Phil Benson · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $75K · Total expenses $1.6M
5%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $268K · Total expenses $1.6M
17%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$75,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Steve Steinbeck$148,537$119,904———
Phil Benson—$85,538$80,492$77,077—
Phil Benson————$75,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Oregon Fair Plan Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 5Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 5Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides essential property insurance for Oregon properties unable to get traditional coverage.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Oregon Fair Plan Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

To ensure that all eligible property in the State of Oregon can obtain essential property insurance for those who are unable to qualify for coverage under traditional insurance providers.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $2.7M$1.9M+43% 990 PDF
FY2023 $1.9M$1.5M+74% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.1M$1.1M+23% 990 PDF
FY2021 $884K$1.5M+0.9% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $877K$1.6M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Oregon Fair Plan Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.