Decker-Fields Foundation EIN 93-0571251 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Decker-Fields Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Salem, OR. It reported about $115K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $115K in revenue, $148K in expenses, and $138K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Salem, OR
Filings
6 on file (2019–2021)
Revenue
$115KFY2021
Expenses
$148K
Net assets
$138K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  93-0571251 Private foundation / grantmaker Salem, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Decker-Fields Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Salem, OR. It reported about $115K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$115K revenue, $148K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$115K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$138K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$33K
Total assets
195K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
138K
in FY2021
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
71%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $128K · 2024–2024
Reid Saunders AssociationFY2024$37,000
YwamFY2024$26,000
Music in World CultureFY2024$13,000
Missions DoorAZ · FY2024$11,520
Grace Point ChurchFY2024$6,000
Child Evangelism FellowshipFY2024$4,800
ElicFY2024$4,500
Multnomah UniversityOR · FY2024$2,600
Salem Leadership FoundationOR · FY2024$2,400
Hope Pregnancy ClinicOR · FY2024$2,400
Cru INCNC · FY2024$2,400
Am Cen for Law & JusticeFY2024$2,400
Daystar INCFL · FY2024$2,040
Crisis Chaplancy ServicesFY2024$2,040
Glennallen ChapelFY2024$1,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$37K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$115K
FY2021▼ -7%
Expenses
$148K
FY2021▲ +73%
Total assets
$195K
FY2021▲ +14%
Total liabilities
$56K
FY2021
Total revenue
$115K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$138K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$195K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDecker-Fields Foundation
EINHdr · item D93-0571251
Principal addressHdr · item CSalem, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1969

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Decker-Fields Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$113K · 98%
Investment income$3K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$113K
Investment income2%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$115K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$138K
Operating & administrative7%$10K
Total functional expensesLn 25$148K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$79K
Total assetsLn 16$195K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$56K
Total net assetsLn 32$138K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $195K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $115K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $115K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $115K · Prior year $124K
-7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $138K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $115K · Expenses $148K
-28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $195K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $138K · Total assets $195K
71%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $148K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$263K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$115K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$441K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.