Decker-Fields Foundation EIN 93-0571251 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Decker-Fields Foundation FY2019 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Salem, OR. It reported about $441K in revenue for 2019. For fiscal year 2019 it reported $441K in revenue, $433K in expenses, and $132K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Salem, OR
Filings
6 on file (2019–2019)
Revenue
$441KFY2019
Expenses
$433K
Net assets
$132K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  93-0571251 Private foundation / grantmaker Salem, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2019 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Decker-Fields Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Salem, OR. It reported about $441K in revenue for 2019.
Money in and out
$441K revenue, $433K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2019
Total revenue
$441K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$433K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$132K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $7K
Total assets
132K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
429K
in FY2019
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
325%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $128K · 2024–2024
Reid Saunders AssociationFY2024$37,000
YwamFY2024$26,000
Music in World CultureFY2024$13,000
Missions DoorAZ · FY2024$11,520
Grace Point ChurchFY2024$6,000
Child Evangelism FellowshipFY2024$4,800
ElicFY2024$4,500
Multnomah UniversityOR · FY2024$2,600
Salem Leadership FoundationOR · FY2024$2,400
Hope Pregnancy ClinicOR · FY2024$2,400
Cru INCNC · FY2024$2,400
Am Cen for Law & JusticeFY2024$2,400
Daystar INCFL · FY2024$2,040
Crisis Chaplancy ServicesFY2024$2,040
Glennallen ChapelFY2024$1,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$37K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2019 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$441K
FY2019
Expenses
$433K
FY2019
Total assets
$132K
FY2019
Total liabilities
$0
FY2019
Total revenue
$441K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$433K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$132K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$132K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDecker-Fields Foundation
EINHdr · item D93-0571251
Principal addressHdr · item CSalem, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1969

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Decker-Fields Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$436K · 99%
Investment income$5K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$436K
Investment income1%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$441K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$429K
Operating & administrative1%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$433K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$28K
Total assetsLn 16$132K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$132K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2019 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $132K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $441K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $441K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $441K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $132K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $441K · Expenses $433K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $132K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $132K · Total assets $132K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $433K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$263K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$115K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$441K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2019IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.