Willamette University EIN 93-0386972 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Willamette University FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides rigorous higher education in the liberal arts and professional fields, preparing students for lives of achievement, contribution, and leadership through active campus learning. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $5.5M in revenue, $6.3M in expenses, and $457.2M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1842
Type
Higher education institution · Colleges & Universities
Location
Salem, OR
Website
www.willamette.edu
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$5.5MFY2021
Expenses
$6.3M
Net assets
$457.2M
People
79
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  93-0386972 Higher education institution Salem, OR Founded 1842
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 7/6/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Willamette University claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100M+
What they do
Provides rigorous higher education in the liberal arts and professional fields, preparing students for lives of achievement, contribution, and leadership through active campus learning.
Leadership
Stephen E Thorsett · President · $402K
Money in and out
$5.5M revenue, $6.3M expenses
Bottom line
-13% operating surplus
Financial scale & money flow · FY2021
Total revenue
$5.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$6.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$457.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$735K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $18.32 Management & general $1.97 Fundraising $0.57
Operating surplus
-13%
revenue over expenses, this legal entity
Gift & grant revenue
204%
of revenue from contributions & grants
Operating runway
857.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$5.5M
FY2021▼ -96%
Expenses
$6.3M
FY2021▼ -96%
Total assets
$639.5M
FY2021▲ +44%
Total liabilities
$154.3M
FY2021▲ +76%
Total revenue
$5.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$6.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$457.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$735K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$639.5M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B×19
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 333
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 430
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $118.6M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Higher Education

Instruction and support: 1,277 in the college of arts and sciences, 325 in the college of law, 145 in the atkinson graduate school of management, 12 in data science, and 64 in a joint degree program (1,823 students).

$104.7Mprogram expense
02

Higher Education

Auxiliary functions: includes room & board (for 663 students) and summer conferences.

$9.8Mprogram expense
03

Higher Education

Instruction and support for the month of june 2021 only: 100 students in the college of law, 107 students in the atkinson graduate school of management, 17 students in data science, and one student in the joint degree JD/MBA (222 students).

$4.1Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWillamette University
EINHdr · item D93-0386972
Principal addressHdr · item CSalem, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.willamette.edu
Year of formationHdr · item L1842
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFColleges & Universities (B430)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1935

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a33
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b30
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
$401,690Pt VII · Sec A
Parks Distinguished Prof. of Law
$272,951Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President for Advancement
$256,054Pt VII · Sec A
Carol Wendt Chair in Business Law
$249,704Pt VII · Sec A
Professor, Atkinson Graduate School of Management
$242,110Pt VII · Sec A
Provost & Senior Vice President
$232,309Pt VII · Sec A
President, COO & Treasurer
$217,618Pt VII · Sec A
Professor of Law
$208,543Pt VII · Sec A

Stephen Thorsett’s $501K as President is at the 38th percentile of top reported officer pay among 674 $100M+ education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Stephen E Thorsett$641,568$401,690$414,138
Stephen Thorsett$500,509$487,093$484,263
Shelby Radcliffe$272,564$342,077$260,974$253,462$256,054$260,955
Daniel Valles SR Vice$246,390$265,063$262,276$283,950$217,618
Symeon Symeonides$275,518
Symeon Symeonides Alex L$202,727$240,665$272,951
Brian Gallini$268,039$262,794$254,892$160,971
Anne Gallagher Associate$160,684$156,887$261,948

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Willamette University executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$102.1M · 1850%
Contributions & grants$11.2M · 204%
Investment income$1.5M · 26%
Program service revenue1850%$102.1M
Contributions & grants204%$11.2M
Investment income26%$1.5M
— government grantsLn 1e$4.4M
Total revenueLn 12$5.5M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $18.32 Management & general $1.97 Fundraising $0.57
Program services1832%$114.5M
Management & general197%$12.3M
Fundraising57%$3.6M
Total functional expensesLn 25$6.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$19.2M
Total assetsLn 16$639.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$154.3M
Total net assetsLn 32$457.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed36.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $409.9M · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $6.3M · Less non-cash grants $516K · Cash operating expenses/yr $5.7M
857.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $114.5M · Total expenses $130.4M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $12.3M · Total expenses $130.4M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $3.6M · Total expenses $130.4M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $4.0M · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $9.7M
$0.42 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $11.2M · Total revenue $5.5M
204%
Government reliance
Government grants $4.4M · Total revenue $5.5M
80%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $102.1M · Total revenue $5.5M
×20
Investment reliance
Investment income $1.5M · Total revenue $5.5M
+26%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $102.1M · Total expenses $6.3M
×17
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $5.5M · Prior year $130.3M
-96%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $457.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $5.5M · Expenses $6.3M
-13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $639.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $457.2M · Total assets $639.5M
71%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $78.5M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $312.1M · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $639.5M
61%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Stephen E Thorsett · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $402K · Total expenses $6.3M
6%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $51.5M · Total expenses $6.3M
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio ×19
Overhead ratio 197%
Fundraising cost ratio 32%
Revenue growth -96%
Investment management fee ratio 0.2%
Legal fee ratio 7%
Accounting fee ratio 1%
Fundraising fee ratio 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$42K
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 27 grants · $354.9M · 2019–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$74,888,875
Unitemized GrantFY2024$4,419,915
Unitemized GrantFY2024$601,213
Unitemized GrantFY2024$582,792
Unitemized GrantFY2023$64,716,563
Unitemized GrantFY2023$5,367,764
Unitemized GrantFY2023$617,241
Unitemized GrantFY2023$517,236
Unitemized GrantFY2022$49,873,252
Unitemized GrantFY2022$5,781,506
Unitemized GrantFY2022$602,540
Unitemized GrantFY2022$457,201
Unitemized GrantFY2022$44,810
Unitemized GrantFY2021$44,385,980
Unitemized GrantFY2021$2,548,293
Unitemized GrantFY2021$364,363
See all 27 grants →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Willamette University →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$175.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$163.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$137.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$131.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5.5M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$130.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.