Squared Network EIN 92-1469219

Squared Network

EIN  92-1469219 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Boston, MA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Squared Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects students, campuses, and donors to broaden the Squared Experience's reach.
Leadership
Garland Lasater · Board Chair
Money in and out
$578K revenue, $432K expenses
Bottom line
4.7mo operating runway

Connects students, campuses, and donors to broaden the Squared Experience's reach. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $578K in revenue, $432K in expenses, and $455K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$578K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$432K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$455K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $146K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.08 Management & general $0.00
Operating runway
4.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+25%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
60%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total revenue
$578K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$432K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$455K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$146K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$470K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B8%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $36K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

General Program

The squared network aims to expand a stem and college access program for first generation and low-income students. Our general program is the part of our company that works on expansion, looking at partner schools, raising funds for starting new programs, and strategizes on operations as a network of program.

$36Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSquared Network
EINHdr · item D92-1469219
Principal addressHdr · item CBoston, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.squarednetwork.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a4
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b4
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Squared Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$347K · 60%
Other revenue$231K · 40%
Contributions & grants60%$347K
Other revenue40%$231K
Total revenueLn 12$578K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.08 Management & general $0.00
Program services8%$36K
Management & general$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$432K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$168K
Total assetsLn 16$470K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$9K
Total net assetsLn 32$455K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $168K · Operating expenses/yr $432K
4.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $36K · Total expenses $38K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $2K · Total expenses $38K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $38K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $347K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $347K · Total revenue $578K
60%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $578K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $578K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $578K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $432K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $578K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $455K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $578K · Expenses $432K
+25%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $470K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $455K · Total assets $470K
97%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $470K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Garland Lasater · Reported title BOARD CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $432K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $432K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 8%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 7 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Squared Network →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$578K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.