Abell-Hanger Foundation EIN 75-6020781

Abell-Hanger Foundation

EIN  75-6020781 Private foundation / grantmaker Midland, TX
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 7/18/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Abell-Hanger Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
A private foundation based in Midland, TX. It reported about $15.7M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Mark Palmer · Executive VP · $387K
Money in and out
$15.7M revenue, $14.9M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Midland, TX. It reported about $15.7M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $15.7M in revenue, $14.9M in expenses, and $134.7M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$15.7M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$134.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $813K
Total assets
134.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
11.7M
in FY2025
Grants made
382grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 382 grants · $12.2M · 2024–2024
Harmony Public SchoolsTX · FY2024$850,000
Midland Habitat for HumanityFY2024$800,000
YMCA of MidlandFY2024$700,000
Midland Memorial FoundationTX · FY2024$650,000
Midland College Foundation INCTX · FY2024$385,788
Midland College Foundation INCTX · FY2024$326,480
Midland Shared Spaces INC (mss)FY2024$300,000
Midland Athletic Syndicate INCTX · FY2024$298,368
University of Texas Permian BasinFY2024$250,000
Basin Dream Center for OrphansTX · FY2024$250,000
City of MidlandFY2024$200,000
Mission AgapeFY2024$150,000
West Texas Food BankTX · FY2024$125,000
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center at Permian BasinFY2024$125,000
Bynum SchoolTX · FY2024$125,000
Marc INC DBA Spectrum of SolutionsFY2024$110,000
See all 382 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV99
Average grantPart XV$32K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$1.1M
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (16%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$15.7M
FY2025▲ +1%
Expenses
$14.9M
FY2025▲ +10%
Total assets
$134.7M
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$12
FY2025
Total revenue
$15.7M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$134.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$134.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAbell-Hanger Foundation
EINHdr · item D75-6020781
Principal addressHdr · item CMidland, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jabell-hanger.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1955

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive VP
$386,868Pt VII · Sec A
$285,825Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$1,084Pt VII · Sec A
$868Pt VII · Sec A
$838Pt VII · Sec A
$817Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$558Pt VII · Sec A
Foundation Mgr (deceased)
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2022
Mark Palmer$386,868$281,190
Wade Kuehler$285,825$211,300
Roy Nelson$1,084
Laura Roman$868
John Bergman$838
Karen Sparks$817
Wes Perry$558

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Abell-Hanger Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$12.9M · 82%
Other revenue$2.8M · 18%
Investment income82%$12.9M
Other revenue18%$2.8M
Total revenueLn 12$15.7M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.78 Operating & administrative $0.22
Grants & contributions paid78%$11.7M
Operating & administrative22%$3.2M
Total functional expensesLn 25$14.9M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3.0M
Total assetsLn 16$134.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$12
Total net assetsLn 32$134.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $134.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $15.7M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $15.7M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $15.7M · Prior year $15.6M
+1%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $8.5M · FY2024 $15.7M
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $134.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $15.7M · Expenses $14.9M
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $134.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $134.7M · Total assets $134.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mark Palmer · Reported title EXECUTIVE VP · Highest reported compensation $387K · Total expenses $14.9M
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Abell-Hanger Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$15.7M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$15.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$12.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$12.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$8.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.