Citadel Group Foundation EIN 36-4482467

Citadel Group Foundation

EIN  36-4482467 Private foundation / grantmaker Miami, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Citadel Group Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Miami, FL. It reported about $7.3M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Kenneth C Griffin · President & Director
Money in and out
$7.3M revenue, $7.2M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Miami, FL. It reported about $7.3M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $7.3M in revenue, $7.2M in expenses, and $53K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$7.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$7.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$53K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $51K
Total assets
53K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
7.2M
in FY2025
Grants made
103grants
total in period
Payout rate
13665%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 103 grants · $7.2M · 2025–2025
Charities Aid Foundation AmericaFY2025$4,500,000
Thrive ScholarsFY2025$265,000
Palmer Trinity Private School INCFY2025$110,000
Miami Country Day School INCFY2025$105,800
The Cushman SchoolFY2025$105,000
The Miami Foundation INCFY2025$102,705
Georgia State UniversityFY2025$100,000
Convent of the Sacred HeartFY2025$100,000
St Philip's Episcopal ChurchFY2025$90,000
Pine Crest Preparatory SchoolFY2025$90,000
Belen Jesuit Preparatory School INCFY2025$55,000
University of Virginia FoundationFY2025$50,000
The Cleveland Clinic FoundationFY2025$50,000
State University of Iowa FoundationFY2025$50,000
Squashbridge INCFY2025$50,000
Robin Hood FoundationFY2025$50,000
Make-A-Wish Foundation of Connecticut INCFY2025$50,000
Group for the East End INCFY2025$50,000
See all 103 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$70K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$4.5M

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$7.3M
FY2025▲ +206%
Expenses
$7.2M
FY2025▲ +204%
Total assets
$53K
FY2025▲ ×39
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$7.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$7.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$53K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$53K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCitadel Group Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-4482467
Principal addressHdr · item CMiami, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President & Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary & Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Citadel Group Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$7.2M · 99%
Other revenue$57K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$7.2M
Other revenue1%$57K
Total revenueLn 12$7.3M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$7.2M
Operating & administrative$20K
Total functional expensesLn 25$7.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$53K
Total assetsLn 16$53K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$53K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $53K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $7.3M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $7.3M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $7.3M · Prior year $2.4M
+206%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $450K · FY2025 $7.3M
+74%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $53K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $7.3M · Expenses $7.2M
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $53K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $53K · Total assets $53K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kenneth C Griffin · Reported title PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $7.2M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 206%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Citadel Group Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$7.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$945K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$450K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.