Foundation for Hope EIN 86-3716775

Foundation for Hope

EIN  86-3716775 Private foundation / grantmaker Monsey, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Foundation for Hope claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $61K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Henche Reifer · Trustee
Money in and out
$61K revenue, $76K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $61K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $61K in revenue, $76K in expenses, and $-28K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$61K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$76K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-28K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$15K
Total assets
6K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
74K
in FY2024
Grants made
61grants
total in period
Payout rate
1179%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 61 grants · $74K · 2024–2024
Cong Yismach YisroelNY · FY2024$20,574
Press Foundation INCOK · FY2024$3,600
Yeshiva Tiferet Shmuel DaleksanderFY2024$3,500
Yeshiva Cheshkas HatorahNJ · FY2024$3,101
Vyazreim INCNY · FY2024$1,800
Rise Charitable INCNY · FY2024$1,048
Congregation Borov INCNY · FY2024$1,010
Bais Yaakov of Pomona INCNY · FY2024$1,000
Rachel's PlaceFY2024$786
Love Plus LoveNY · FY2024$750
Kolel Chibas JerusalemNY · FY2024$600
ToiremNY · FY2024$595
Ab Charity INCNY · FY2024$550
Chesed 247FY2024$536
Yeshiva Karlin StolinNY · FY2024$500
See all 61 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV43
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$180
Largest grantPart XV$24K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (44%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$61K
FY2024▼ -49%
Expenses
$76K
FY2024▼ -42%
Total assets
$6K
FY2024▲ +157%
Total liabilities
$34K
FY2024▲ +117%
Total revenue
$61K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$76K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-28K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFoundation for Hope
EINHdr · item D86-3716775
Principal addressHdr · item CMonsey, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Foundation for Hope executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$61K
Total revenueLn 12$61K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$74K
Operating & administrative3%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$76K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$6K
Total assetsLn 16$6K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$34K
Total net assetsLn 32$-28K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $61K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $61K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $61K · Prior year $121K
-49%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-28K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $61K · Expenses $76K
-24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-28K · Total assets $6K
-444%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Henche Reifer · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $76K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -49%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Foundation for Hope →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$61K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$121K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$78K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$90K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.