Nine Muses Foundation EIN 86-2464715 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Nine Muses Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Develops and supports innovative strategies to improve sentient beings' welfare worldwide. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $0 in revenue, in expenses, and $2K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Tarrytown, NY
Filings
3 on file (2022–2024)
Revenue
$0FY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$2K
People
3
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-2464715 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Tarrytown, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nine Muses Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Develops and supports innovative strategies to improve sentient beings' welfare worldwide.
Leadership
Ian David Moss · President
Money in and out
$0 revenue
Bottom line
6.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
6.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ ×61 vs prior filing year
Goes to people
48%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -4% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNine Muses Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-2464715
Principal addressHdr · item CTarrytown, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Ian David Moss’s $149K as Executive Director is at the 97th percentile of top reported officer pay among 63 <$100K public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022
Ian David Moss$149,167
Ian David Moss$132,263

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Nine Muses Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $448K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

The Effective Institutions Project is a global working group of academics, philanthropic leaders, business people, and policymakers striving to determine the best ways to improve the quality of decision making at important institutions.

$448Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2K · Operating expenses/yr $3K
6.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $0
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $3K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $220K
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2K · Beginning of year $5K
-66%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $3K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $2K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2K · Total assets $2K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ian David Moss · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $3K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $1K · Total expenses $3K
48%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Every OrgFY2023$26K
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$170K
See all 4 funders →
Grants paid · 2 grants · $310K · 2023–2023

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Nine Muses Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$220K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$839K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.