Bgd Foundation EIN 85-3997632

Bgd Foundation

EIN  85-3997632 Private foundation / grantmaker Spring Valley, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bgd Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Spring Valley, NY.
Leadership
Gabriel Dorfman · Trustee
Money in and out
$0 revenue
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Spring Valley, NY. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $0 in revenue, in expenses, and $2K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assets
2K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
5grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $55K · 2024–2024
Congregation Lev SimchaNY · FY2024$41,200
Yeshiva Darchei TorahFY2024$5,300
Donors Fund INCNJ · FY2024$5,000
Yeshiva Zichron Meilech INCNY · FY2024$2,400
Cong Agudath Israel of MonseyFY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$41K
Top cause focusNTEEEmployment (20%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Expenses
FY2025
Total assets
$2K
FY20250%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBgd Foundation
EINHdr · item D85-3997632
Principal addressHdr · item CSpring Valley, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bgd Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$363
Total assetsLn 16$2K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $56K
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses —
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2K · Total assets $2K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gabriel Dorfman · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses —
Total expenses not reported — showing dollar figure only
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$93K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.