Mmk Foundation EIN 85-3456711 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mmk Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $270K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $270K in revenue, $190K in expenses, and $341K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Unclassified
Location
Monsey, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$270KFY2024
Expenses
$190K
Net assets
$341K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-3456711 Private foundation / grantmaker Monsey, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mmk Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Monsey, NY. It reported about $270K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Moses Klein · Officer
Money in and out
$270K revenue, $190K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$270K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$190K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$341K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $80K
Total assets
341K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
189K
in FY2024
Grants made
8grants
total in period
Payout rate
55%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $189K · 2024–2024
Khal ChasidimNY · FY2024$58,551
Darkai AvoisFY2024$57,530
Miscellaneous Small ContributionsFY2024$20,792
Bais Shifra MiriamFY2024$20,655
VienFY2024$12,000
Yeshiva SlabodkaFY2024$8,900
Congregation Bais MosheNY · FY2024$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$24K
Median grantPart XV$21K
Largest grantPart XV$59K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (38%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$270K
FY2024▲ +14%
Expenses
$190K
FY2024▲ +38%
Total assets
$341K
FY2024▲ +31%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$270K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$190K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$341K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$341K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMmk Foundation
EINHdr · item D85-3456711
Principal addressHdr · item CMonsey, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFUnclassified (Z99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Mmk Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$270K
Total revenueLn 12$270K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$189K
Operating & administrative$125
Total functional expensesLn 25$190K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$37K
Total assetsLn 16$341K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$341K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $341K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $270K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $270K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $270K · Prior year $236K
+14%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $74K · FY2024 $270K
+38%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $341K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $270K · Expenses $190K
+30%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $341K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $341K · Total assets $341K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Moses Klein · Reported title OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $190K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$270K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$236K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$108K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$74K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.