Unplug Collaborative EIN 85-2040258

Unplug Collaborative FY2023 filing

EIN  85-2040258 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sherman Oaks, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Unplug Collaborative claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects people for in-person gatherings to fight loneliness.
Leadership
Kim Cavallo · Co-Founder/President
Money in and out
$116K revenue
Bottom line
24.6mo operating runway

Connects people for in-person gatherings to fight loneliness. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $116K in revenue, in expenses, and $78K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$116K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$78K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
24.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+67%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
98%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$116K
FY2023
Total revenue
$116K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$78K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUnplug Collaborative
EINHdr · item D85-2040258
Principal addressHdr · item CSherman Oaks, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.globaldayoffunplugging.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-Founder/President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Founder/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Becky Tahel’s $62K as Brand & Marketing Director is at the 52nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Unplug Collaborative executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$116K
Total revenueLn 12$116K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$78K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $79K · Operating expenses/yr $39K
24.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $114K · Total revenue $116K
98%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $3K · Total revenue $116K
2%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $116K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $3K · Total expenses $39K
7%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $116K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $78K · Beginning of year $679
×115
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $116K · Expenses $39K
+67%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $79K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $78K · Total assets $79K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kim Cavallo · Reported title CO-FOUNDER/PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $39K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $39K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Justice OutsideFY2024$20K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$20K
Grants paid · 13 grants · $375K · 2024–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$138,983
Hbcus Outside IncorporatedNC · FY2024$39,420
Suppa Club INCFY2024$22,500
The Painted Cloud LLCFY2024$22,500
Skip the Small TalkFY2024$22,500
Stilllife Art INCFY2024$22,500
Persona the ShopFY2024$22,500
Working Progress NycNY · FY2024$22,491
Free to Be Collective LLCFY2024$21,809
Blacklist Nyc LLCFY2024$19,445
Queer Aunties LLCFY2024$8,557
Commonwealth RunningFY2024$6,737
Storytell LLCFY2024$5,338

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Unplug Collaborative →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$679K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$116K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.