Social Enterprise Msp EIN 84-4794786 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Social Enterprise Msp

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects local purpose-driven businesses to resources and networks. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $50K in revenue, in expenses, and $131K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Community Development
Location
Saint Paul, MN
Website
socialenterprisemsp.org
Filings
4 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$50KFY2023
Expenses
Net assets
$131K
People
7
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-4794786 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Saint Paul, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Social Enterprise Msp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Connects local purpose-driven businesses to resources and networks.
Leadership
Ashley Brown · Secretary · $0K
Money in and out
$50K revenue
Bottom line
13.2mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$50K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$131K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
13.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -71% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-158%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -928% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
96%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -4% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$50K
FY2023-0.3%
Total revenue
$50K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$131K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSocial Enterprise Msp
EINHdr · item D84-4794786
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Paul, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jsocialenterprisemsp.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$2Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Ashley Brown’s $2 as Secretary is at the 0th percentile of top reported officer pay among 167 <$100K community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2021FY2020
Kelli Nelson$6,382
Donte Curtis$1,500
Ashley Brown$2

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Social Enterprise Msp executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $42K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Ecosystem Partnerships

SE-MSP works to foster local and national partnerships. It works to plug in, collaborate on initiatives, programs and campaigns that in turn support the growth of and strengthen the Twin Cities social impact ecosystem.

$18Kprogram expense
02

Events

SE-MSP hosts a number of events each year to support the work of the social enterprise ecosystem. In 2020 SE-MSP offered events for Twin Cities Start-up Week to provide support for social impact businesses, training on DEI and social enterprise, as well as support for impact measurement.

$14Kprogram expense
03

Impact Showcase

The Impact Showcase is a recognition event designed for the community to hear the stories behind our region's top social enterprises, meet the extraordinary leaders who started them and see how purpose drives these organizations to greatness.

$10Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$50K
Total revenueLn 12$50K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$11K
Total net assetsLn 32$131K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $142K · Operating expenses/yr $129K
13.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $48K · Total revenue $50K
96%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1K · Total revenue $50K
3%
Investment reliance
Investment income $406 · Total revenue $50K
+0.8%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1K · Total expenses $129K
1%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $50K · Prior year $50K
-0.3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $131K · Beginning of year $210K
-38%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $50K · Expenses $129K
-158%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $11K · Total assets $142K
8%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $131K · Total assets $142K
92%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ashley Brown · Reported title Secretary · Highest reported compensation $2 · Total expenses $129K
<0.01%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $32K · Total expenses $129K
25%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -0.3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
YouthpriseFY2023$11K
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$36K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$50K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$309K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.