Pivot Clean Energy Co

Lafayette, COUnknown exempt organizationEIN 84-4162209

Improve human health, protect our global environment, and create green jobs by accelerating the transition to renewable bioethanol to meet modern household energy demands.

83¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
$60K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Programs: Part IX · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
1 of 2
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 2 filings
How much reaches the programs?
83%
of spending
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$60K
to officers and key staff · 40% of spending
Pt VII · Sec A
Who is supporting them already?
1
named funder · $25K
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Revenue
$23K
-87% vs prior year
Spent
$148K
To programs
83%
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$23K
FY2025▼ -87%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$100K
FY2022$186K
FY2023$255K
FY2024$174K
FY2025$23K
Expenses
$148K
FY2025▼ -15%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$174K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$148K
Net assets
—
FY2025
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$37K
FY2022$76K
FY2023$157K
FY2024$134K
FY2025Not on file

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPivot Clean Energy Co
EINHdr · item D84-4162209
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CLafayette, CO
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.pivotcleanenergy.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.83
Program services83%$122K
Total functional expensesLn 25$148K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-532%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -4072% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023$157K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$125K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$0
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B83%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26—
Total net assetsLn 32—

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$22K · 96%
Contributions & grants$941 · 4%
Other revenue96%$22K
Contributions & grants4%$941
Total revenueLn 12$23K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $148K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $941 · Total revenue $23K
4%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $22K · Total revenue $23K
96%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $23K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $22K · Total expenses $148K
15%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $23K · Prior year $174K
-87%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $100K · FY2025 $23K
-30%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year — · Beginning of year $134K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $23K · Expenses $148K
-532%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets — · Total assets $0
—
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dan Seals · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $60K · Total expenses $148K
40%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $60K · Total expenses $148K
40%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 83%——
Revenue growth -87%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Dan Seals$60,000$30,000$14,400

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Pivot Clean Energy Co executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Promote renewable bioethanol for household energy to improve health, protect the environment, and create green jobs.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pivot Clean Energy Co claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $102K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Enabling environmentwork to build national and local environments where clean fuels have theopportunity to reach consumers efficiently, safely and affordably. The organization plans to host workshops on quality standards for clean fuels and appliances and organize conferences on the benefits of clean fuels for key stakeholders on the…

$38Kprogram expense
02

Advocacyeducate the general public on the benefits of clean, renewable fuels to powerhousehold energy around the world, replacing solid and fossil fuels. The organization will inform the public on the numerous public environmental and social-economic benefits.

$38Kprogram expense
03

Capacity buildingbuild awareness and grow the use of clean fuels for household energy by connectingexperts, project developers, suppliers, financial institutions and other key stakeholders of clean fuels. For programs to deliver clean fuel options to the public, the sector needs better coordination and collaboration among stakeholders.

$26Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Growth EnergyFY2024$25K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $20K · 2023–2023
Hinata EnergyFY2023$20,000

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $23K$148K-87% 990 PDF
FY2024 $174K—-32% 990 PDF
FY2023 $255K$174K+37% 990 PDF
FY2022 $186K—+86% 990 PDF
FY2021 $100K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Pivot Clean Energy Co →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.