Rolling Start Nc EIN 84-1729605

Rolling Start Nc FY2020 filing

EIN  84-1729605 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sylva, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rolling Start Nc claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Refurbish donated cars to give them free to local families in need.
Money in and out
$62K revenue, $37K expenses
Bottom line

Refurbish donated cars to give them free to local families in need. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $62K in revenue, $37K in expenses, and $34K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$62K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$37K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$34K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $25K
Total assets
35K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
24K
in FY2020
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
67%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $24K · 2020–2020
Mary SchosserFY2020$4,544
Team Challenge of the SmokiesFY2020$3,561
Geniene GarciaFY2020$2,834
Dominique SimonsFY2020$2,572
Noelle MartinFY2020$2,155
Christine MeadeFY2020$1,941
Calbert ChristianFY2020$1,919
Amanda ElliottFY2020$1,267
Zachary BeckFY2020$1,172
Leah SzittiaFY2020$835
Amber Nicole StinchcombFY2020$434
Rhonda MessickFY2020$262

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$62K
FY2020
Expenses
$37K
FY2020
Total assets
$35K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2020
Total revenue
$62K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$37K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$34K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$35K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRolling Start Nc
EINHdr · item D84-1729605
Principal addressHdr · item CSylva, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jrollingstartnc.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Rolling Start Nc executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$60K · 97%
Other revenue$2K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$60K
Other revenue3%$2K
Investment income$1
Total revenueLn 12$62K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.64 Operating & administrative $0.36
Grants & contributions paid64%$24K
Operating & administrative36%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$37K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$309
Total assetsLn 16$35K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$34K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $35K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $62K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $62K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $62K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $34K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $62K · Expenses $37K
+41%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $35K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $34K · Total assets $35K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $37K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Rolling Start Nc →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$196K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$99K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$62K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.