Rolling Start Nc EIN 84-1729605

Rolling Start Nc

EIN  84-1729605 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sylva, NC
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rolling Start Nc claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Refurbish donated cars to give them free to local families in need.
Leadership
Clifford Faull · President
Money in and out
$100K revenue, $143K expenses
Bottom line
5.5mo operating runway

Refurbish donated cars to give them free to local families in need. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $100K in revenue, $143K in expenses, and $149K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$100K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$143K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$149K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$44K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.89
Operating runway
5.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -47% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-44%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -254% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+10%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -64% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$100K
FY2025▼ -39%
Expenses
$143K
FY2025▲ +70%
Total assets
$177K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total liabilities
$28K
FY2025▲ ×20
Total revenue
$100K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$143K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$149K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$44K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$177K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B89%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $87K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Rolling Start NC refurbished and granted 14 vehicles in 2022 to needy individuals or families in our community. Rolling Start NC also provided repairs for 4 vehicles that were granted in prior years. These repairs were not for normal wear and tear. The expenses above include the Kelly Blue Book value of the vehicle donated.

$87Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRolling Start Nc
EINHdr · item D84-1729605
Principal addressHdr · item CSylva, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jrollingstartnc.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Rolling Start Nc executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants113%$113K
Total revenueLn 12$100K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.89
Program services89%$128K
Total functional expensesLn 25$143K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$177K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$28K
Total net assetsLn 32$149K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $66K · Operating expenses/yr $143K
5.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $113K · Total revenue $100K
113%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $2K · Total revenue $100K
2%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $100K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $2K · Total expenses $143K
1%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $100K · Prior year $165K
-39%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $62K · FY2025 $100K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $149K · Beginning of year $193K
-23%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $100K · Expenses $143K
-44%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $28K · Total assets $177K
16%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $149K · Total assets $177K
84%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Clifford Faull · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $143K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $44K · Total expenses $143K
31%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 89%
Revenue growth -39%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 4 funders →
Grants paid · 13 grants · $24K · 2020–2020
Mary SchosserFY2020$4,544
Team Challenge of the SmokiesFY2020$3,561
Geniene GarciaFY2020$2,834
Dominique SimonsFY2020$2,572
Noelle MartinFY2020$2,155
Christine MeadeFY2020$1,941
Calbert ChristianFY2020$1,919
Amanda ElliottFY2020$1,267
Zachary BeckFY2020$1,172
Leah SzittiaFY2020$835
Amber Nicole StinchcombFY2020$434
Rhonda MessickFY2020$262

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Rolling Start Nc →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$100K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$196K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$99K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.