Code 3 Associates INC EIN 84-1461821 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Code 3 Associates INC FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).


Rescues animals in disasters, trains responders, and provides animal welfare resources. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $504K in revenue, $694K in expenses, and $1.5M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1998
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Public Safety & Disaster
Location
Longmont, CO
Website
code3associates.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$504KFY2021
Expenses
$694K
Net assets
$1.5M
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-1461821 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Longmont, CO Founded 1998
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Code 3 Associates INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Rescues animals in disasters, trains responders, and provides animal welfare resources.
Leadership
Nan Stuart · Sec. / Treas
Money in and out
$504K revenue, $694K expenses
Bottom line
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$504K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$694K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$190K
Total assets
1.6M
deployed as grants and operations

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$504K
FY2021▼ -39%
Expenses
$694K
FY2021▲ +38%
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2021▼ -11%
Total liabilities
$121K
FY2021▲ +4%
Total assetsPt II$1.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCode 3 Associates INC
EINHdr · item D84-1461821
Principal addressHdr · item CLongmont, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jcode3associates.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1998
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic Safety & Disaster (M20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Sec. / Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Code 3 Associates INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$333K · 66%
Contributions & grants$167K · 33%
Investment income$5K · 1%
Other revenue66%$333K
Contributions & grants33%$167K
Investment income1%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$504K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$694K
Total functional expensesLn 25$694K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$34K
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$121K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $504K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $504K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $504K · Prior year $832K
-39%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $504K · Expenses $694K
-38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.5M · Total assets $1.6M
92%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Nan Stuart · Reported title SEC. / TREAS · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $694K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -39%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Code 3 Associates INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$524K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$371K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$410K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$504K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$832K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.