Jp Kok Charnizon Foundation EIN 83-0963977 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Jp Kok Charnizon Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $68K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $68K in revenue, $46K in expenses, and $366K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
New York, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$68KFY2025
Expenses
$46K
Net assets
$366K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-0963977 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Jp Kok Charnizon Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $68K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Pamela Kok · President
Money in and out
$68K revenue, $46K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$68K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$46K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$366K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $22K
Total assets
366K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
42K
in FY2025
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
12%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $42K · 2025–2025
Hunter College Fdn INCFY2025$10,000
John Jay College FoundationFY2025$5,000
Lincoln Center for the Performing ArtsFY2025$5,000
Gordon Parks FoundationFY2025$5,000
Film at Lincoln CenterFY2025$5,000
ThirteenFY2025$4,000
New York City CenterFY2025$2,500
First Tee Metropolitan New YorkFY2025$1,500
Church of St HelenaFY2025$1,000
St Paul the Apostle ChurchFY2025$1,000
Richmond Community ServiceFY2025$1,000
Dorot INCFY2025$1,000
The Juilliard SchoolFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$68K
FY2025▲ +22%
Expenses
$46K
FY2025▲ +25%
Total assets
$366K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$68K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$46K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$366K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$366K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJp Kok Charnizon Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-0963977
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Jp Kok Charnizon Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$40K · 59%
Contributions & grants$28K · 41%
Investment income59%$40K
Contributions & grants41%$28K
Total revenueLn 12$68K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$42K
Operating & administrative7%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$46K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$28K
Total assetsLn 16$366K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$366K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $366K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $68K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $68K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $68K · Prior year $55K
+22%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $80K · FY2025 $68K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $366K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $68K · Expenses $46K
+32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $366K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $366K · Total assets $366K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Pamela Kok · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $46K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 22%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$68K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$33K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$117K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.