Riverside Waqf EIN 83-0598337

Riverside Waqf

EIN  83-0598337 Private foundation / grantmaker Riverside, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Riverside Waqf claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Builds community centers and places of worship, fostering unity among Muslims of all backgrounds.
Leadership
Taher Khalil · President
Money in and out
$109K revenue, $86K expenses
Bottom line

Builds community centers and places of worship, fostering unity among Muslims of all backgrounds. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $109K in revenue, $86K in expenses, and $985K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$109K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$86K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$985K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $22K
Total assets
985K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
83K
in FY2025
Grants made
11grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 11 grants · $83K · 2025–2025
Cair Los AngelesFY2025$25,000
Islamic Center of RiversideFY2025$21,370
Islamic AcadmeyFY2025$12,000
Ummaa HealthFY2025$5,000
Islamic Center of BeaumontFY2025$5,000
Uplift CharityFY2025$4,000
Sahaba InitiativeFY2025$4,000
Muslim Family FoundationFY2025$3,000
Muslim American Society (mas)FY2025$2,000
Islamic Shura CouncilFY2025$1,000
Icna ReliefFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$109K
FY2025▲ +24%
Expenses
$86K
FY2025▲ +613%
Total assets
$985K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$109K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$86K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$985K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$985K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $6K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Provided place of worship for the islamic community

$6Kprogram expense
02

Promote unity between muslim of all cultures, race, and nationalities and to promote muslim faith.

Pt IX · col B
03

Provided religious services to muslim community.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRiverside Waqf
EINHdr · item D83-0598337
Principal addressHdr · item CRiverside, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P60)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Riverside Waqf executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$64K · 59%
Investment income$44K · 41%
Contributions & grants59%$64K
Investment income41%$44K
Total revenueLn 12$109K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$83K
Operating & administrative4%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$86K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$985K
Total assetsLn 16$985K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$985K
Months of cash on handcomputed136.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $985K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $109K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $109K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $109K · Prior year $88K
+24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2018 $605K · FY2025 $109K
-22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $985K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $109K · Expenses $86K
+21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $985K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $985K · Total assets $985K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Taher Khalil · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $86K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 24%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$109K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$90K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2018$605K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.