Riverside Waqf FY2024 filing

Tax-deductible

Riverside, CA501(c)(3)Human ServicesEIN 83-0598337

To establish places of worship, islamic community center, promote unity between muslim of all cultures, race, and nationalities and to promote muslim faith.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
8 of 8
years in the black
990-PF Pt I · 8 filings
Do they have reserves?
952 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$0
liabilities
990-PF Pt II
Revenue
$88K
+102% vs prior year
Spent
$12K
Net assets
$962K
By yearFY2018–FY2025
Revenue
$88K
FY2024▲ +102%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2018$605K
FY2019$90K
FY2020$70K
FY2021$36K
FY2022$62K
FY2023$43K
FY2024$88K
FY2025$109K
Expenses
$12K
FY2024▲ +117%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2018$120
FY2019$8K
FY2020$15
FY2021$4K
FY2022$575
FY2023$6K
FY2024$12K
FY2025$86K
Net assets
$962K
FY2024▲ +8%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2018$605K
FY2019$686K
FY2020$756K
FY2021$788K
FY2022$849K
FY2023$887K
FY2024$962K
FY2025$985K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CRiverside Waqf
EINHdr · item D83-0598337
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2019
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CRiverside, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P60)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$11K
Operating & administrative8%$965
Total functional expensesLn 25$12K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
962K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
11K
in FY2024
Grants made
11grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$962K
FY2024▲ +8%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2018$605K
FY2019$686K
FY2020$756K
FY2021$788K
FY2022$849K
FY2023$887K
FY2024$962K
FY2025$985K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2018$0
FY2019$0
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$962K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$962K
Total assetsLn 16$962K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$962K
Months of cash on handcomputed952.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$68K · 77%
Contributions & grants$20K · 23%
Investment income77%$68K
Contributions & grants23%$20K
Total revenueLn 12$88K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $962K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $88K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $88K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $88K · Prior year $43K
+102%
Revenue CAGR
FY2018 $605K · FY2024 $88K
-28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $962K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $88K · Expenses $12K
+86%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $962K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $962K · Total assets $962K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Taher Khalil · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $12K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 102%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Riverside Waqf executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Builds community centers and places of worship, fostering unity among Muslims of all backgrounds.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Riverside Waqf claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $6K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Provided place of worship for the islamic community

$6Kprogram expense
02

Promote unity between muslim of all cultures, race, and nationalities and to promote muslim faith.

Pt IX · col B
03

Provided religious services to muslim community.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 11 grants · $83K · 2025–2025
Cair Los AngelesFY2025$25,000
Islamic Center of RiversideFY2025$21,370
Islamic AcadmeyFY2025$12,000
Ummaa HealthFY2025$5,000
Islamic Center of BeaumontFY2025$5,000
Uplift CharityFY2025$4,000
Sahaba InitiativeFY2025$4,000
Muslim Family FoundationFY2025$3,000
Muslim American Society (mas)FY2025$2,000
Islamic Shura CouncilFY2025$1,000
Icna ReliefFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $109K$86K+24% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $88K$12K+102% 990 PDF
FY2023 $43K$6K-30% 990 PDF
FY2022 $62K$575+73% 990 PDF
FY2021 $36K$4K-49% 990 PDF
FY2020 $70K$15-22% 990 PDF
FY2019 $90K$8K-85% 990 PDF
FY2018 $605K$120 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Riverside Waqf →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.