Positively Groundfish EIN 82-5092272 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Positively Groundfish FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Educates and provides market insights to improve West Coast groundfish trade. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $321K in revenue, $379K in expenses, and $207K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2018
Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
San Francisco, CA
Website
www.positivelygroundfish.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$321KFY2024
Expenses
$379K
Net assets
$207K
People
7
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-5092272 Business league / trade association San Francisco, CA Founded 2018
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Positively Groundfish claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates and provides market insights to improve West Coast groundfish trade.
Leadership
Jana Hennig · Executive Director · $132K
Money in and out
$321K revenue, $379K expenses
Bottom line
-18% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$321K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$379K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$207K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$58K
Operating surplus
-18%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
73%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$321K
FY2024▼ -24%
Expenses
$379K
FY2024▲ +64%
Total assets
$208K
FY2024▼ -22%
Total liabilities
$932
FY2024▲ +173%
Total revenue
$321K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$379K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$207K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$58K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$208K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPositively Groundfish
EINHdr · item D82-5092272
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.positivelygroundfish.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2018
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$132,000Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer of the Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary of the Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President of the Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jana Hennig’s $142K as Executive Director is at the 89th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1711 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Jana Hennig$142,060$132,000$122,003$112,000$102,000$101,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Positively Groundfish executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $223K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

1. Educating the public and market participants about West Coast groundfish: We produced and published 44 mini-documentaries and cooking demonstration videos that featured a broad variety of participants in the West Cost groundfish fishery including chefs, fishermen, fishmongers, scientists or artists.

$134Kprogram expense
02

Provide market research, analysis and information that assists members with their business: 1.We ran a large-scale analysis of retail sales patterns and trends of seafood in the US, producing >1000 charts. 2. We produced a comprehensive audit of ecommerce sites' listing quantity and quality of groundfish species. 3.

$66Kprogram expense
03

3. Provide members with educational programs and pre-competitive forums for discussion: We conducted 4 webinars for members of the industry in which we shared insights from our market research.

$23Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$321K
— government grantsLn 1e$96K
Total revenueLn 12$321K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$208K
Total assetsLn 16$208K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$932
Total net assetsLn 32$207K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $208K · Operating expenses/yr $379K
6.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $379K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $379K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $379K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $181K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $321K · Total revenue $321K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $96K · Total revenue $321K
30%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $321K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $321K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $379K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $321K · Prior year $420K
-24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $192K · FY2024 $321K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $207K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $321K · Expenses $379K
-18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $208K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $207K · Total assets $208K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $208K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jana Hennig · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $132K · Total expenses $379K
35%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $276K · Total expenses $379K
73%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -24%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0.3%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2021
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$534K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$321K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$420K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$220K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$160K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$192K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.