Embodiment Project EIN 82-5058338

Embodiment Project FY2024 filing

EIN  82-5058338 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Embodiment Project claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Uplifts dance as resistance, healing, and social transformation for collective liberation.
Leadership
Nicole Klaymoon · Chairman · $80K
Money in and out
$534K revenue, $527K expenses
Bottom line
6.9mo operating runway

Uplifts dance as resistance, healing, and social transformation for collective liberation. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $534K in revenue, $527K in expenses, and $302K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$534K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$527K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$302K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $7K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.30 Management & general $0.52 Fundraising $0.03
Operating runway
6.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+1%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
95%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$534K
FY2024▲ +115%
Expenses
$527K
FY2024▲ +64%
Total assets
$303K
FY2024▲ +41%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2024
Total revenue
$534K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$527K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$302K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$7K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$303K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B30%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $158K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Embodiment Project (EP) achieves our mission in the following ways: 1.) Performance for the concert stage, public spaces, and film 2.) Dance and Culture Education for youth and adults 3.) Community Arts partnerships with social service and movement building organizations 4.) Organizational culture and governance that reflect the social…

$158Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEmbodiment Project
EINHdr · item D82-5058338
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.embodimentproject.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A62)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$80,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Embodiment Project executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$508K · 95%
Program service revenue$25K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$508K
Program service revenue5%$25K
Investment income$803
— government grantsLn 1e$250K
Total revenueLn 12$534K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.30 Management & general $0.52 Fundraising $0.03
Program services30%$158K
Management & general52%$276K
Fundraising3%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$527K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$303K
Total assetsLn 16$303K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$302K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $303K · Operating expenses/yr $527K
6.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $158K · Total expenses $527K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $276K · Total expenses $527K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $14K · Total expenses $527K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $24K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $235K
$0.10 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $508K · Total revenue $534K
95%
Government reliance
Government grants $250K · Total revenue $534K
47%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $25K · Total revenue $534K
5%
Investment reliance
Investment income $803 · Total revenue $534K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $25K · Total expenses $527K
5%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $534K · Prior year $248K
+115%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $302K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $534K · Expenses $527K
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $303K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $302K · Total assets $303K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $303K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Nicole Klaymoon · Reported title Chairman · Highest reported compensation $80K · Total expenses $527K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $194K · Total expenses $527K
37%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 30%
Overhead ratio 52%
Fundraising cost ratio 3%
Revenue growth 115%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 15%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$177K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Embodiment Project →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$453K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$534K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$248K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$304K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.