Cascade Volunteers EIN 82-4734321 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Cascade Volunteers FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects people to public lands through programs, stewardship, and education. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $167K in revenue, in expenses, and $72K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Environment
Location
Springfield, OR
Website
www.cascadevols.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$167KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$72K
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-4734321 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Springfield, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cascade Volunteers claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects people to public lands through programs, stewardship, and education.
Leadership
Michael Coker · Executive Director · $70K
Money in and out
$167K revenue
Bottom line
4.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$167K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
4.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-11%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
97%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$167K
FY2024▲ +7%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$167K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCascade Volunteers
EINHdr · item D82-4734321
Principal addressHdr · item CSpringfield, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cascadevols.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C36)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$70,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors, Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors, Vice-Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors, Treasurer and Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Michael Coker’s $70K as Executive Director is at the 51st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1986 $100K–1M environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Michael Coker$70,000$47,777$12,450
Alyssa Archer$23,032$51,274

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cascade Volunteers executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $146K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Natural Resources Program

The CV Wildfire Recovery Fund brought in $65,000 to support reforestation efforts in fire affected areas on the Willamette National Forest following the 2020 Holiday Farm, Beachie Creek, and Lionshead fires.

$67Kprogram expense
02

Recreation Program

The McKenzie Regenerative Travel Project brought visitors to the McKenzie gateway communities as voluntourists, contributing to the local economies of wildfire impacted communities and engaging in trail work on forest lands.

$60Kprogram expense
03

Education Program

Added an Education and Interpretation coordinator. Kicked off the multi-year Santiam Wagon Road Interpretive Project and a new Trailhead Host program.

$19Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$167K
Total revenueLn 12$167K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$72K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $72K · Operating expenses/yr $185K
4.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $162K · Total revenue $167K
97%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $167K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $167K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $185K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $167K · Prior year $155K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $72K · Beginning of year $95K
-25%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $167K · Expenses $185K
-11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $72K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $72K · Total assets $72K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michael Coker · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $70K · Total expenses $185K
38%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $119K · Total expenses $185K
65%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$19K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cascade Volunteers →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$157K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$167K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$155K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$108K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$279K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.